WorldCat Identities

Chattopadhyaya, Alaka

Overview
Works: 21 works in 109 publications in 4 languages and 718 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Chronologies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Sources  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alaka Chattopadhyaya
Tāranātha's history of Buddhism in India by Tāranātha( Book )

19 editions published between 1970 and 2004 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atīśa and Tibet; life and works of Dīpaṃkara Śrījñāna in relation to the history and religion of Tibet by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

37 editions published between 1967 and 2011 in English and Tibetan and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tibetan studies by Sarat Chandra Das( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Indian (Buddhist) texts in Tibetan translation, Kanjur & Tanjur; alphabetically rearranged by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

10 editions published in 1972 in English and Tibetan and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tibetan chronological tables of ʼJam-dbyaṅs-bźad-pa and Sum-pa Mkhan-po by ʼJam-dbyangs-bzhad-pa Ngag-dbang-brtson-ʼgrus( Book )

7 editions published in 1993 in English and Tibetan and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two tables originally incorporated in two works: Bstan paʼi gsal byed chen po Bod du rim gyis byuṅ baʼi lo tshig reʼu mig tu bkod paʼi tshigs luṅ tshigs chuṅ rtags byed gser gyi ñi ma ʼod zer bkra ba / by ʼJam-dbyaṅs-bźad-pa Ṅag-dbaṅ-brtson-ʼgrus ; Phags-yul Rgya-nag-chen-po, Bod, daṅ Sog-yul du dam paʼi chos byuṅ tshul dpag bsam ljon bzaṅ / by Sum-pa Mkhan-po Ye-ses-dpal-ʼbyor
Essays on Indology : birth centenary tribute to Mahapandita Rahula Sankrityayana( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at a Seminar Mahapandita Rahula Sankrityayana-a Multi-Dimensional Personality at Calcutta, 27-28 March, 1993
Kālāḍānera tīre by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in Bengali and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Indian (Buddhist) texts in Tibetan translation : Kanjur & Tanjur (alphabetically rearranged) by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and Sanskrit and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Indian <Buddhist> texts in Tibetan translation Kanjur & Tanjur <alphabetically rearranged> by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Indian Buddhist texts in Tibetan translation, Tanjur (bsTang̕yur) : complete with author index by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atisa and Tibet by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1996 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Târanâtha's Geschichte des Buddhismus incIndien by Tāranātha( Book )

2 editions published between 1970 and 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Buddhism in India
Atish Dipankar millennium birth commemoration volume. Jan. 1983( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Bengali and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Indian (Buddhist) texts in Tibetan translation Kanjur & Tanjur (alphabetically rearranged) by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tāranātha Kun-dga'-s~niṅ-po by Tāranātha( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catalogue of Indian Buddhist texts in Tibetan translation Tanjur (bsTan- gyur) complete with author index by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(Texts -Indian titles- in bsTan-'gyur) by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catalogue of Indian (Buddhist) texts in Tibetan translation Kanjur and Tanjur (alphabetical rearranged) by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tibetan Chronological Tables by Ngag-dbang-brtson-vgrus( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catalogue of Indian Budhist texts in Tibetan translation by Alaka Chattopadhyaya( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.52 for Atisa and ... to 1.00 for Catalogue ...)

Tāranātha's history of Buddhism in India Târanâtha's Geschichte des Buddhismus incIndien
Covers
Târanâtha's Geschichte des Buddhismus incIndien
Alternative Names
Alakā Caṭṭopādhyāẏa

Alakā Caṭṭopādhyāẏa 1926-...

Alaka Chattopadhyaya.

Alaka Chattopadhyaya 1926-....

Caṭṭopādhyāẏa, Alakā

Caṭṭopādhyāẏa, Alakā 1926-...

Caṭṭopādhyāẏa, Alakā 1926-1998

Chattopadhyay, Alaka

Chattopadhyay Alaka 1926-....

Chattopadhyaya, Alaka

Languages