WorldCat Identities

Standish, Myles 1584?-1656

Overview
Works: 172 works in 446 publications in 4 languages and 7,252 library holdings
Genres: Calendars  Juvenile works  Biography  Quotations  Maps  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F68, 974.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Myles Standish
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Myles Standish
The times a poem by Myles Standish( Book )
3 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Standishes of America by Myles Standish( Book )
10 editions published between 1895 and 1998 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miles Standish, the Puritan captain by John S. C Abbott( )
3 editions published between 1873 and 1874 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Class of 1875, Bowdoin college 1875-1900 ( )
2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Natural forest vegetation zones of New England by Society of American Foresters( )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Footprints of Miles Standish by B. F DeCosta( Book )
2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Myles Standish : Pilgrim colonist, c.1584 - Oct. 3, 1656 ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guns that won the west by Myles Standish( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Standish memorial by Standish Monument Association( Book )
1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Farm woodland management plan by Myles Standish( Book )
1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
by New Plymouth Colony( )
1 edition published in 1652 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This deed documents Massasoit and his son, Wamsutta, selling a tract of land to William Bradford, Miles Standish, Thomas Southworth, John Winslow, John Cooke, and "their associates." Samuel Pedy and Jonathan Shaw are identified as witnesses to the transaction. The deed provides specifics on the location of the land and the goods the colonists used to purchase the land
Captain Myles Standish by Tudor Jenks( Book )
1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Longfellow birthday-book by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
In this book, Charlotte Bates chose quotes from the works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow to go with each day of the year. The quotes appear on the left-hand page, and opposite them, two dates appear. There is room under each date to write the names of people who have that birthday. In 1887, this copy was presented to E.J.L. [probably Ellen J. Larkin] by M.E.H.[? perhaps Mary E. Hall, born April 1]. In it are written the names and dates of a number of people, particularly members of the Larkin and Dutton families. The dates of birth range from the late 1700s through ca. 1970, but almost all are from the 19th century. An obituary for Mrs. John Morton Larkin is laid into the volume
A tribute to Kerwin Holmes Fulton, December 7, 1954 by Myles Standish( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The last will & testament of Captain Myles Standish by Myles Standish( Book )
2 editions published between 1824 and 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Captain Myles Standish: his lost lands and Lancashire connections. A new investigation by T. C Porteus( Book )
1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Captain Miles Standish by Myles Standish( Book )
1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.00 for The last w ... to 1.00 for Farm woodl ...)
Alternative Names
Standish, Miles 1584?-1656
Languages
English (275)
German (4)
Italian (1)
Japanese (1)
Covers