WorldCat Identities

Furman, Richard 1755-1825

Overview
Works: 86 works in 300 publications in 1 language and 3,692 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Sermons  Registers (Lists)  Controversial literature  Funeral sermons  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, 813
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Furman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Furman
Rev. Dr. Richard Furman's exposition of the views of the Baptists relative to the coloured population of the United States : in a communication to the Governor of South-Carolina by Richard Furman( )

29 editions published between 1823 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unity and peace : a sermon. Preached at the High Hills of Santee, November 4, 1793, before the Charleston Association of Baptist Churches, and published at their request. by Richard Furman( )

11 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spiritual voyage : performed in the ship Convert, under the command of Captain Godly-Fear, to the haven of Felicity, on the continent of Glory : an allegory by Edmund Botsford( )

6 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conversion essential to salvation : a sermon which was preached at the First Presbyterian Church in Charleston, S.C., before the Religious Tract Society of that city ... June 10th, 1816 ... by Richard Furman( Book )

8 editions published between 1816 and 1982 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Baptist Association : met at the Congaree, November 2d, 1799 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( )

9 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Baptist Association : convened at Deep-Creek, November 1st, 1800 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( Book )

10 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Association : held at the High Hills of Santee, the 2d of November, 1793 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( )

8 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Association : met at Black Swamp, the 29th of October, 1796 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( )

9 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Association : met at the upper fork of Lynch's Creek, the 1st of November, 1794 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( )

8 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Association : met at the Bethesda Church, Savannah River, November 3d, 1798 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( )

9 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Baptist State Convention of South-Carolina, held near Cambridge, at the Fellowship Church, in Edgefield District, November 30th, and continued to the 4th of December, 1822 by South Carolina Baptist Convention( )

2 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Association : Charleston, October 30th, 1786 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( )

8 editions published in 1786 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Baptist Association : convened at Mechanicville, on Saturday, the 6th November, 1819 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Baptist Association. : Convened at the Cheraw Hill Church, Marlborough District, South-Carolina, on Saturday the 2d November, 1816 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of the Charleston Baptist Association : convened in Amelia township, South Carolina, October 31st, and continued to the 3d of November, 1801 by Charleston Baptist Association (S.C.)( )

2 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.16 for Reconstitu ... to 0.99 for Charleston ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Richard Furman American minister

Languages
English (231)