WorldCat Identities

Morrow, Ian F. D. (Ian Fitzherbert Despard) 1896-

Overview
Works: 59 works in 220 publications in 2 languages and 4,618 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vGerman  Biography  Fiction 
Roles: Translator, Author, Creator, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ian F. D Morrow
Ancient Egypt; a cultural topography by Hermann Kees( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and German and held by 781 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cavour by Maurice Paléologue( Book )

7 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bismarck by Ian F. D Morrow( Book )

23 editions published between 1943 and 1976 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of the German Republic, 1871-1918 by Artur Rosenberg( Book )

11 editions published between 1931 and 1962 in English and German and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of bolshevism from Marx to the first Five years' plan by Arthur Rosenberg( Book )

14 editions published between 1934 and 1967 in English and German and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collapse of the Austro-Hungarian empire by Edmund Glaise von Horstenau( Book )

8 editions published between 1930 and 1980 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the German Republic by Arthur Rosenberg( Book )

7 editions published between 1936 and 1965 in English and German and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... A fatalist at war by Rudolf Georg Binding( Book )

4 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The peace settlement in the German Polish borderlands; a study of conditions to-day in the pre-war Prussian provinces of East and West Prussia by Ian Fitzherbert Despard Morrow( Book )

15 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a diplomat by Constantin Dumba( Book )

8 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heine : a life between love and hate by Ludwig Marcuse( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in English and German and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperial Germany : the birth of the German Republic, 1871-1918 by Arthur Rosenberg( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and German and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Film by Rudolf Arnheim( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in English and German and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The downfall of three dynasties by Egon Caesar Corti( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prisoner of war : a Siberian diary by Edwin Erich Dwinger( Book )

7 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citadel of Ethiopia; the empire of the divine emperor by Max Grühl( Book )

6 editions published between 1932 and 1935 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Death rattle by Hanns Gobsch( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and Undetermined and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Austrian Tyrol, the land in the mountains by Ian Fitzherbert Despard MORROW( Book )

4 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The outlaws by Ernst von Salomon( Book )

3 editions published between 1931 and 2013 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a personal narrative depicting the confusion of thought and action in post-war Germany. It is November 1918. Germany has just surrendered after four years of the most savage warfare in history. It is teetering on the brink of total social and economic collapse, and the German people now lie at the mercy of new, liberal politicians who despise everything Germany once stood for. The Communists are rioting in the streets, threatening to topple the new government in Weimar and bring about their own revolution. The frontline soldiers are returning from the hell of the war to find an unrecognizable land, the principles and traditions they had sacrificed so much to defend now the stuff of mockery. The narrator of The Outlaws, a 16-year-old military cadet, is too young to have served in the trenches, but feels the sting of this betrayal no less than they. Since Germany's armies have been all but disbanded, he joins the paramilitary Freikorps - groups of veterans who refuse to lay down their arms, and who have pledged to stop the Communists - and begins fighting, first in the streets of Germany's cities, and then in the Baltic states, defending Germany's eastern frontiers from Communist subversion while ignoring the calls to disengage by the meek politicians at home. After months of intense fighting abroad, the Freikorps soldiers return to settle scores with their enemies in Germany, dreaming of a nationalist counter-revolution, and, their trigger fingers still itchy, fix their sights on bringing down the hated new government once and for all
Tibetan adventure; travels through Afghanistan, India and Tibet by Herbert Tichy( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.30 for Bismarck, ... to 0.80 for Tibetan ad ...)

Alternative Names
Morrow, Ian.

Morrow, Ian 1896-

Morrow, Ian F. D. 1896-

Morrow, Ian F. D. 1896-1985

Morrow, Ian Fitzherbert Despard.

Morrow, Ian Fitzherbert Despard 1896-

Languages
English (136)

German (11)