WorldCat Identities

Nicolle, Jacques

Overview
Works: 98 works in 280 publications in 7 languages and 1,709 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biographical fiction  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Collector, Bookseller, Redactor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jacques Nicolle
 
Most widely held works by Jacques Nicolle
Louis Pasteur : the story of his major discoveries by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

7 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten scientific investigations by the famous chemist - rabies, anthrax, chicken cholera, silk-worm diseases, the diseases of wine, the process of fermentation, the brewing of beer, the formation of vinegar, the question of spontaneous generation, and the puzzle of the paradoxical molecules that radiated light in opposite directions
Die Symmetrie und ihre Anwendungen by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

24 editions published between 1950 and 1954 in 6 languages and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La symetrie by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

30 editions published between 1957 and 1965 in 4 languages and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis Pasteur; a master of scientific enquiry by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

13 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Röntgen : choix de textes, bibliographie, portraits, fac-similés by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

12 editions published between 1962 and 1966 in French and Spanish and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palissy by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palissy, Bernard
La symétrie dans la nature et les travaux des hommes by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

13 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in French and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis Pasteur : Ein Meister der Wissenschaftlichen Untersuchung by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

19 editions published between 1953 and 1959 in French and German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis Pasteur, un maître de l'enquête scientifique by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

9 editions published between 1953 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structure moléculaire et propriétés biologiques; cas particulier des isomères optiques by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1973 in French and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pasteur. Sa vie, sa méthode, ses découvertes by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

7 editions published in 1969 in French and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pour comprendre aujourd'hui rites et symboles de l'Église by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in French and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Léonard de Vinci by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maurice Nicolle, 1862-1932; un homme de la Renaissance à notre époque by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

W.C. Röntgen (1845-1923) et l'ère des rayons X by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in French and German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une application de la symétrie à la lutte contre les microbes by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Langevin, der grosse französische Physiker und Patriot (1872-1946) by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis Pasteur by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

6 editions published between 1953 and 1961 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ein Franzose erlebt die DDR by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Henry Cavendish (1731-1810) l'homme qui a pesé la terre by Jacques Nicolle( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.28 for Louis Past ... to 0.93 for Paul Lange ...)

Alternative Names
Jacques Nicolle Fisico frances

Jacques Nicolle französischer Physiker

Jacques Nicolle French physicist and biochemist, born:1901-12-19; died:1971-05-15 ; 1901-1971; 1901-1972

ニコル

Languages