WorldCat Identities

Whetter, James

Overview
Works: 28 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 295 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Genealogy  Local history 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: HC257.E5, 330.9423706
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Whetter
 
Most widely held works by James Whetter
Cornwall in the 17th century : an economic history of Kernow by James Whetter( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Falmouth by James Whetter( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Celtic tomorrow : essays in Cornish nationalism by James Whetter( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornwall in the 13th century : a study in social and economic history by James Whetter( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornish essays, 1971-76 = Scryvow Kernewek, 1971-76 by James Whetter( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bodrugans : a study of a Cornish medieval knightly family by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Old Portmellon" by James Whetter( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Gorran Haven by James Whetter( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discovering Welsh roots : a history of the Goodwin family by James Whetter( Book )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur Goodwin was born in about 1872. He married Ada Blanche Connop in about 1900. They had four children. They lived in Wilmastone, Herefordshire, England. Includes Baylis, Savage and related families
A British hero - Christopher St. John Sprigg aka Christopher Caudwell by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. A.L. Rowse : poet, historian, lover of Cornwall by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gorran in Victorian times : from reports in The Royal Cornwall gazette, 1870-1886 by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornish people in the 20th century by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornish people in the 20th century by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Gorran Haven by James Whetter( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornish people in the fifteenth century by James Whetter( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francis Basset / Lord de Dunstanville by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Gorran Haven by James Whetter( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays ancient and modern : y James Whetter by James Whetter( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.68 for Uncomforta ... to 0.87 for The histor ...)

Cornwall in the 13th century : a study in social and economic history
Alternative Names
James Whetter Cornish historian

Languages
English (43)

Covers
The Bodrugans : a study of a Cornish medieval knightly family"Old Portmellon"The history of Gorran HavenDiscovering Welsh roots : a history of the Goodwin familyA British hero - Christopher St. John Sprigg aka Christopher CaudwellDr. A.L. Rowse : poet, historian, lover of CornwallThe history of Gorran Haven