WorldCat Identities

Leybourn, William 1626-1716

Works: 235 works in 1,272 publications in 1 language and 16,015 library holdings
Genres: Conversion tables  Handbooks and manuals  Globes 
Roles: Author, Printer, Editor, Adapter, Arranger
Classifications: PR1121, 330
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by William Leybourn
The compleat surveyor containing the whole art of surveying of land by the plain table, theodolite, circumferentor, and peractor ... : together with the taking of all manner of heights and distances, either accessible or in-accessible, the plotting and protracting of all manner of grounds, either small inclosures, champion plains, wood-lands, or any other mountainous and un-even grounds ... : hereunto is added, the manner how to know whether water may be conveyed from a spring head to any appointed place or not, and how to effect the same : with whatsoever else is necessary to the art of surveying by William Leybourn( Book )

57 editions published between 1653 and 1977 in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[19], 279 p. : ill., port. First published in 1650, under pseudonym, Oliver Wallinby, with title: Planometria, or, The whole art of surveying of land. Cf. p. [12]. Reproduction of original in British Library. (DLPS) A48331.0001.001. (stc) Wing L1907.
Arithmetick, vulgar, decimal, instrumental, algebraical in four parts ... : whereunto is added the construction and use of several tables of interest and annuities, weights, and measures, both of our own and other countries by William Leybourn( Book )

50 editions published between 1657 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A platform for purchasers, a guide for builders, a mate for measurers by William Leybourn( Book )

29 editions published between 1668 and 1970 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to astronomy and geography being a plain and easie treatise of the globes : in VII parts ... by William Leybourn( Book )

18 editions published between 1675 and 1970 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The description and use of a portable instrument, vulgarly known by the name of Gunter's quadrant by William Leybourn( Book )

17 editions published between 1685 and 1732 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of dialling by a new, easie, and most speedy way. Shewing, how to describe the houre-lines upon all sorts of plaines, howsoever, or in what latitude soever scituated: as also, to find the suns azimuth, whereby the sight of any plaine is examined. Performed by a quadrant, fitted with lines necessary to the purpose. Invented and published by Samuel Foster, professor of astronomie in Gresham Colledge by Samuel Foster( Book )

12 editions published between 1675 and 2001 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Marc) 99838255. (stc) STC (2nd ed.) 11201. (vid) 2628. (DLPS) A01089.0001.001. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at for further information or permissions. Dialing -- Early works to 1800. Quadrant -- Early works to 1800
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.51 for Planometri ... to 1.00 for William Le ...)

Alternative Names
L., W. 1626-1716

L., W. (William Leybourn), 1626-1716

Leyborne, William

Leyborne, William 1626-1716

Leybourn, W.

Leybourn, W. 1626-1716

Leybourn, W. (William), 1626-1716

Leybourn, Will 1626-1716

Lybourne, William

Lybourne, Wm 1626-1716

Lybourne, Wm. (William), 1626-1716

True lover of the mathematicks 1626-1716

W.L. 1626-1716

W. L. (William Leybourn), 1626-1716

Wallinby, Oliver 1626-1716

Walliney, Oliver 1626-1716

William Leybourn English surveyor and mathematician

WL 1626-1716

WL (William Leybourn), 1626-1716

English (711)