WorldCat Identities

Dalton, Hugh Dalton Baron 1887-1962

Overview
Works: 112 works in 510 publications in 2 languages and 4,797 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  Diaries 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Instrumentalist
Classifications: HJ141, 336
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Hugh Dalton Dalton Publications about Hugh Dalton Dalton
Publications by  Hugh Dalton Dalton Publications by Hugh Dalton Dalton
posthumous Publications by Hugh Dalton Dalton, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Hugh Dalton Dalton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hugh Dalton Dalton
Principles of public finance by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
146 editions published between 1922 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,031 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
London essays in economics: in honour of Edwin Cannan by T. E Gregory ( Book )
13 editions published between 1927 and 2013 in English and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In paying tribute to one of the twentieth century's most eminent economists, the essays in this volume also cover major areas of economic importance such as: Theories of population; relations between banking and the State; productivity and the theory of wages; capital and income; the development of money. Contributors to the volume include: W. Beveridge, H. Dalton, T.E. Gregory, L. Robbins, M.C. Buer, E.L. Hargreaves, E.M. Burns, F.C. Benham, W.A. Robson and D. Mitrany
Some aspects of the inequality of incomes in modern communities by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
56 editions published between 1029 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Divided into four parts, the book is structured as follows:Part 1: Examines the extent to which the inequality of incomes is guided by ethical principles.Part 2: Illustrates the growth of the theory of distribution in the hands of successive generations of economists.Part 3: Develops the theory on the subject of the division of income between categories.Part 4: Looks at the division of income between people and the causes of that inequality, paying particular attention to the factor of inherited wealth
The political diary of Hugh Dalton, 1918-40, 1945-60 by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Practical socialism for Britain by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
21 editions published between 1935 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The capital levy explained by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
15 editions published between 1923 and 1973 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unbalanced budgets; a study of the financial crisis in fifteen countries by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
8 editions published in 1934 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fateful years; memoirs 1931-1945 by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
11 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
High tide and after; memoirs, 1945-1960 by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
8 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Towards the peace of nations; a study in international politics by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
12 editions published between 1828 and 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Völkerbund: Friede
Hitler's war before and after by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
13 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
With British guns in Italy : a tribute to Italian achievement by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
6 editions published between 1919 and 2010 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Einführung in die finanzwissenschaft by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
6 editions published in 1926 in German and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Call back yesterday; memoirs 1887- by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Public finance. A syllabus for classes and students by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
5 editions published between 1923 and 1924 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
12 editions published between 1953 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Makers of the labour movement by Margaret Cole ( Book )
4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Call back yesterday: memoirs 1887-1931 by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
6 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Second World War diary of Hugh Dalton 1940-45 by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
7 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Financing Labour's plan by Hugh Dalton Dalton ( Book )
2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.00 for [Yugoslavi ... to 1.00 for Hugh Dalto ...)
Alternative Names
Dalton Dalton, Hugh 1887-1962
Dalton, Edward Hugh John Neal
Dalton Edward Hugh John Neal 1887-1962
Dalton, Edward Hugh John Neal Dalton 1887-1962
Dalton, Edward Hugh John Neal Dalton, Baron, 1887-1962
Dalton, Edward Hugh John Neale.
Dalton, Edward Hugh John Neale 1887-1962
Dalton, Hugh
Dalton, Hugh 1887-1962
Dalton, Hugh, Baron Dalton, 1887-1962
ダルトン, ヒユー
Languages
English (364)
German (5)
Covers