WorldCat Identities

Tallents, Francis 1619-1708

Overview
Works: 26 works in 67 publications in 2 languages and 768 library holdings
Genres: Charts, diagrams, etc  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Outlines, syllabi, etc  Sermons 
Classifications: D11, 902.02
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Francis Tallents Publications about Francis Tallents
Publications by  Francis Tallents Publications by Francis Tallents
posthumous Publications by Francis Tallents, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Francis Tallents
A view of universal history from the creation to the destruction of Jerusalem by Adrian in the year of the world 4084, and of Christ 135 by Francis Tallents ( )
13 editions published between 1680 and 1731 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A view of universal history : from the creation, to the destruction of Jerusalem by Adrian, in the year of the world 4084, and of Christ 135 by Francis Tallents ( )
1 edition published in 1685 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some few considerations upon Mr. S[amuel] G[rascome]'s large answer to the Short history of schism ... by Francis Tallents ( Book )
1 edition published in 1706 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eighteen sermons by Philip Henry ( Book )
1 edition published in 1816 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
to Francis Tallents by Philip Henry ( Book )
2 editions published in 1693 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the deaths of his grandchildren
A view of universal history by Francis Tallents ( )
1 edition published in 1685 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A view of universal history, from the Creation [to the year 1680. & continued to 1695] by Francis Tallents ( Book )
1 edition published in 1695 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Large and sure foundations by Francis Tallents ( Book )
1 edition published in 1693 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The travels of Francis Tallents in France and Switzerland, 1671-1673 by Francis Tallents ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A view of universal history by Francis Tallents ( )
1 edition published in 1695 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A view of universal history, from the creation, to the destruction of Jerusalem by Adrian ... : ( -from the birth of Jesus Christ ... to the year 1680) by Francis Tallents ( Book )
1 edition published in 1685 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Sermons delivered in Shrewsbury (England) churches by John Dutton ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This bound volume consists of seven hundred and fifty-eight handwritten pages. The first two hundred and thirteen pages are transcriptions of sermons delivered in the Anglican churches of St. Mary's, St. Julian's, and the Abbey in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, from April to September 1658. Each sermon begins with the name of the minister, the church, and the date on which it was delivered, as well as the relevant biblical verse. Orators include Church of England reformers such as John Bryan (d. 1676), George Lawson (d. 1678), and Francis Tallents (1619-1708)
[n.p.], to [the Rev. Francis Tallents] by Richard Baxter ( Book )
1 edition published in 1655 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Inquiring whether he is expected to respond to the papers of [George] Lawson and [Thomas] Gilbert and expressing willingness to criticize their works, if they wish, but unwillingness to quarrel
Chester, to Francis Tallents by Matthew Henry ( Book )
1 edition published in 1696 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for A view of ... to 1.00 for Sermons de ...)
Alternative Names
Tallents, Fra. (Francis), 1619-1708
Languages