WorldCat Identities

T̤āhir Taunsvī

Overview
Works: 64 works in 107 publications in 2 languages and 569 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Records and correspondence  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PK2199.I65, 891.43915
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T̤āhir Taunsvī
Multān men̲ Urdū shāʻirī by T̤āhir Taunsvī( Book )

6 editions published between 1972 and 1984 in Urdu and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Urdu poetry in Multan, Pakistan, 1164-1982; includes biographies of poets from Multan
Hamsafar bagūlon̲ kā : Ḍākṭar Salīm Ak̲h̲tar kī shak̲h̲ṣiyat aur fan kā mut̤ālaʻah by T̤āhir Taunsvī( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 2013 in Urdu and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the life and works of Salīm Ak̲h̲tar, b. 1934, Urdu critic from Pakistan
Ṣinf-i nāzuk kī kahāniyān̲( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Urdu and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Razm nāmah-yi Anīs va Dabīr : taʻāruf va taqābul by Sayyid Masʻūd Ḥasan Riz̤vī( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative analysis on the elegiac poetry of Mir Babbar Ali Anis, 1802-1874 and Mirzā Dabīr, 1803-1875, Urdu poets
Faiz kī tak̲h̲līqī shak̲h̲siyyat : tanqīdī mut̤ālaʻah( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the poetic genius of Faiz Ahmad Faiz, 1911-1984, noted Urdu poet from Pakistan
Iqbāl aur Sayyid Sulaimān Nadvī( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence exchanged between Sir Muhammad Iqbal, 1877-1938, the national poet of Pakistan, and Syed Sulaiman Nadvi, d. 1953, famous muslim scholar
Ḍākṭar Salīm Ak̲h̲tar, shak̲h̲ṣiyyat va tak̲h̲līqī shak̲h̲ṣiyyat( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on the life and works of Saleem Akhtar, b. 1934, a noted Pakistani critic and author
Iqbāl shināsī aur Nak̲h̲listān( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on the works of Sir Muhammad Iqbal, 1877-1938; previously published in Nakhlistan, Urdu journal of Govt. College, Multan, Pakistan
Ḍākṭar Farmān Fatiḥpūrī : aḥvāl va ās̲ār( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the life and works of Dildār ʻAlī Farmān Fatiḥpūrī, born 1926, an Urdu critic and scholar
T̤aṇz o mizāḥ : tārīk̲h̲, tanqīd, intik̲h̲āb( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On wit and humor in Urdu: history and criticism; collection of articles
Iqbāl aur Pākistānī adab by ʻAzīz Aḥmad( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical articles on various aspects of the works of Sir Muhammad Iqbal, 1877-1938, national poet of Pakistan
Masʻūd Ḥasan Riz̤vī adīb : ḥayāt aur kārnāme by T̤āhir Taunsvī( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the life and works of Sayyid Masʻūd Ḥasan Riz̤vī, 1893-1975, Urdu critic and litterateur from India
Ḥayāt-i Iqbāl( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of articles on the life and personality of Sir Muhammad Iqbal, 1877-1938, national poet of Pakistan
Iqbāl shināsī aur al-Nak̲h̲īl : intik̲h̲āb-i rasāʼil( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Urdu and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on Sir Muhammad Iqbal, previously published in al-Nak̲h̲īl, a literary journal of Islamia College, Multan
G̲h̲ālib, tab aur ab by Sayyid Masʻūd Ḥasan Riz̤vī( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Urdu and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the works of Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, 1797-1869, noted South Asian poet
Ham suk̲h̲an faham hain̲ by T̤āhir Taunsvī( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Urdu and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical study of noted classical and modern Urdu poets from South Asia
Sirāʼikī kitābiyāt : āg̲h̲āz tā 1993 by T̤āhir Taunsvī( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Urdu and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of Siraiki publications from the beginning till 1993
ʻArsh Ṣiddīqī ke sāt mustarad afsāne by ʻArsh Ṣiddīqī( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Urdu and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iqbāl aur ʻaẓīm shak̲h̲ṣiyyāt( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Urdu and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study of the works of Sir Muhammad Iqbal, 1877-1938, Urdu & Persian poet, insofar as they relate to references to eminent Muslim personalities; collection of articles
Mut̤ālaʻah-yi Farīd ke das sāl by T̤āhir Taunsvī( Book )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in Urdu and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analytical study of the works of Khvajah Ghulam Farid, a noted sufi poet; includes samples of his works
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.79 for T̤aṇz o m ... to 0.86 for Ḍākṭar ...)

Alternative Names
Taunsvī, T̤āhir

Taunsvī, T̤āhir, 1948-....

‏تونسوى، طاهر

طاهر تونسوى

Languages
Urdu (55)

Panjabi (1)