WorldCat Identities

Hazard, Willis P. (Willis Pope) 1825-1913

Overview
Works: 124 works in 318 publications in 2 languages and 2,388 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Poetry  Fiction  Handbooks and manuals  Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publisher, Engraver
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Willis P Hazard
The American guide book, being a hand-book for tourists and travellers through every part of the United States ... Part I. Northern and eastern states and Canada by Willis P Hazard( Book )

17 editions published between 1846 and 1985 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of olden times: Rowland Robinson of Narangansett and his unfortunate daughter. With genealogies of Robinson Hazard, and Hazard families of Rhode Island by Thomas R Hazard( Book )

6 editions published in 1879 in English and French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rowland Robinson (1719-1806), son of Governor William Robinson, came to Narragansett from England. He married Anstis Gardiner in 1741. Ancestry is traced to Rowland Robinson who was born in Cumberland, England in 1654 and came to America in 1675. He married Mary Allen (1656-1706) and later died in 1716 in South Kingston, Rhode Island. The Hazards are traced to Duke de Charante, ca. 1060, living on the borders of Switzerland. The Hazards of Rhode Island are traced to Thomas Hassard who settled in Rhode Island, ca. 1639. Descendants lived in Vermont, Rhode Island, South Carolina, New York, and elsewhere. James Sweet, son of Isaac and Mary, came to America from Wales in 1630 and settled in North Kingstown, Rhode Island. He married Mary Green
How to select cows; or, The Guenon system simplified, explained, and practically applied by Willis P Hazard( Book )

13 editions published between 1879 and 1889 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural rambles, or, Some chapters on flowers, birds, and insects by Lady( Book )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Butter and butter making, with the best methods for producing and marketing it by Willis P Hazard( Book )

7 editions published between 1877 and 2015 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incidents of shipwreck ; or, The loss of the San Francisco by W. H Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Reynard the Fox( Book )

6 editions published between 1852 and 1861 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slovenly Peter reformed : showing how he became a neat scholar by Karl Thienemann( Book )

2 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania, in the olden time by John F Watson( Book )

6 editions published between 1884 and 1982 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harry's reading book( Book )

4 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beauty and the beast( Book )

3 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Smiles and frowns for good and bad little children by Sarah S Baker( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fanny, the contrary little girl( Book )

3 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.56 for Incidents ... to 0.76 for How to sel ...)

Alternative Names
Hazard, W. P. 1825-1913

Hazard, W. P. (Willis Pope), 1825-1913

Old bookseller

Old bookseller 1825-1913

Otis, Herod 1825-1913

Ploughshare, John V

Ploughshare, John V. 1825-1913

Languages
English (89)

French (1)