WorldCat Identities

Schechtman, Joseph B. 1891-1970

Overview
Works: 98 works in 216 publications in 4 languages and 3,678 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Classifications: JV6080, 323.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Joseph B Schechtman Publications about Joseph B Schechtman
Publications by  Joseph B Schechtman Publications by Joseph B Schechtman
posthumous Publications by Joseph B Schechtman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Joseph B Schechtman
European population transfers, 1939-1945 by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
16 editions published between 1946 and 1971 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Postwar population transfers in Europe 1945-1955 by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
9 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The refugees in the world; displacement and integration by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
9 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Mufti and the Fuehrer; the rise and fall of Haj Amin el-Husseini by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Arab refugee problem by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
5 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The United States and the Jewish State movement : the crucial decade, 1939-1949 by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Vladimir Jabotinsky story by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
6 editions published between 1956 and 1986 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On wings of eagles; the plight, exodus, and homecoming of oriental Jewry by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
8 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Star in eclipse: Russian Jewry revisited by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rebel and statesman; the Vladimir Jabotinsky story by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
5 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population transfers in Asia by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bibliography: p. 142-145
Zionism and Zionists in Soviet Russia: greatness and drama by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
9 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of the Revisionist movement by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zeʼev Z'aboṭinsḳi : parashat ḥayaṿ by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
6 editions published in 1956 in Hebrew and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fighter and prophet : the last years by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arab terror; blueprint for political murder by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jordan : a state that never was by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Transjordanien im Bereiche des Palästinamandates by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
3 editions published between 1937 and 1939 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jews in German-occupied Soviet territory by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
3 editions published between 1941 and 1944 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pogromy Dobrovolʹcheskoĭ armii na Ukraine (k istorii antisemitizma na Ukraine v 1919-1920 gg.) by Joseph B Schechtman ( Book )
3 editions published in 1932 in Russian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.47 for Fighter an ... to 0.93 for Pogromy Do ...)
Alternative Names
Borisow 1891-1970
Schechtman, I. 1891-1970
Schechtman, J. 1891-1970
Schechtman, Joseph 1891-1970
Schechtman, Joseph B., 1891-1970
Schechtman, Joseph Boris 1891-1970
Schechtmann, I. 1891-1970
Schechtmann, I.B.
Schechtmann I. B. 1891-1970
Schechtmann, J. 1891-1970
Schechtmann, Josef 1891-1970
Schectman, Joseph B. 1891-1970
Šechtman, Josif Ber 1891-1970
Šehtman Iosef Ber 1981-1970
Šehtman Ywsep Borisovič 1981-1970
Šeḵtman Ywsep B. 1891-1970
Shekhtman, I. B.
Shekhtman, I. B., 1891-1970
Shekhtman, Iosif Borisovich
Shekhtman Iosif Borisovich 1891-1970
Shekhtman, Y.
Shekhtman, Yosef B.
Shekhṭman, Yosef B., 1891-1970
Shekthtman, I. B. 1891-1970
Shektḥtman, Yosef B. 1891-1970
Shektman, I. B. 1891-1970
Shektman, Yosef B. 1891-1970
Szechtman, I.
Szechtman, Jozef
Szechtman Jozef 1891-1970
Шехтман Иосеф Бер 1891-1970
Шехтман Иосиф Борисович 1891-1970
באריסאוו 1891-1970
שכטמן, יוסף ב.
שכטמן, יוסף ב., 1891־1970
שעכטמאן, י.
שעכטמאן יוסף ב' 1891-1970
Languages
English (90)
Hebrew (5)
Russian (3)
German (3)