WorldCat Identities

Massachusetts Sabbath School Society

Overview
Works: 838 works in 1,292 publications in 1 language and 6,324 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works  Catechisms  History  Life skills guides  Fiction  Examinations  Sunday school literature  Creeds 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: AC1,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Massachusetts Sabbath School Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Massachusetts Sabbath School Society
The New England primer, or, An easy and pleasant guide to the art of reading to which is added, the Catechism( Book )

9 editions published between 1810 and 1859 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Mrs. Lydia B. Bacon by Lydia B Bacon( Book )

9 editions published between 1856 and 1967 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A practical directory for young Christian females being a series of letters from a brother to a younger sister, designed principally for Sabbath school teachers and their elder pupils by Harvey Newcomb( Book )

15 editions published between 1833 and 1978 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of John Cotton by Alexander W M'Clure( Book )

7 editions published between 1846 and 1978 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nonantum and Natick by Sarah S Jacobs( Book )

11 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative of the missionary work of John Eliot among the Indians
The lives of Increase Mather and Sir William Phipps by Enoch Pond( Book )

2 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir William Phipp was born at Nequasset (now Woowich, Maine, in 1651, the son of James Phipps, a gunsmith from Bristol, England. His father died while he was young. He became an apprentice to a ship carpenter and after serving him for four years, he moved to Boston. There he married the widow Hull, daughter of Capt. Roger Spencer of Saco, and went into business for himself. He was appointed governor of Massachusetts in 1692. He died in 1695, leaving no children. His estate was chiefly inhertited by Spencer Phipps, a nephew whom he had adopted into his family
A memoir of the life of the Rev. Amos Pettengill late pastor of the Congregational Church in Waterbury, (Salem) Con by Luther Hart( Book )

5 editions published between 1834 and 1975 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of the chief fathers of New England( Book )

5 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the American mission to the Pawnee Indians by Sarah Tuttle( Book )

3 editions published between 1838 and 1839 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters and conversations on the Indian missions at Seneca, Tuscarora, Cattaraugus, in the state of New York, and Maumee, in the state of Ohio. In four parts by Sarah Tuttle( Book )

6 editions published between 1831 and 1834 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A child assisted in giving the heart to God by Caleb Kimball( Book )

13 editions published between 1846 and 1854 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lessons on scripture texts, for young learners by Governess( Book )

4 editions published between 1855 and 1856 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conversations on the mission to the Arkansas Cherokees. by Sarah Tuttle( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Stone : or, A hundred years ago( Book )

5 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of John Arch, a Cherokee young man by John Arch( Book )

4 editions published between 1836 and 1844 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soldier's child.( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thanksgiving night, or, Tales told in winter weather( Book )

3 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian girl.( Book )

2 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by Massachusetts Sabbath School Society( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.52 for Thirteenth ... to 0.90 for Plans and ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCongregational Sabbath-School and Publishing Society

controlled identityMassachusetts Sabbath School Union

Congregational Sabbath-School and Publishing Society

Massachusetts Sabbath School Society.

Massachusetts Sabbath School Union

Massachusetts Sunday School Society

Languages
English (138)