WorldCat Identities

Young, Carlton R.

Overview
Works: 167 works in 214 publications in 2 languages and 2,706 library holdings
Genres: Hymns  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Music  Psalters  Oratorios  Shape-note hymnals  Exhibition catalogs  Dictionaries  Hymnals  Braille books 
Roles: Author, Editor, Conductor, Arranger, Contributor, Composer, Translator
Classifications: M2127, 783.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carlton R Young
Companion to the Hymnal; a handbook to the 1964 Methodist hymnal by Fred D Gealy( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duty and delight : Routley remembered : a memorial tribute to Erik Routley (1917-1982), ministry, church music, hymnody( Book )

7 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Companion to the United Methodist hymnal by Carlton R Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecumenical praise( )

9 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of the heart : John & Charles Wesley on music and musicians : an anthology by Carlton R Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psalms for praise and worship : a complete liturgical psalter( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My great Redeemer's praise : an introduction to Christian hymns by Carlton R Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songbook for saints and sinners by Carlton R Young( )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Methodist hymnal; official hymnal of the Methodist Church by Methodist Church (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genesis songbook : songs for getting it all together by Carlton R Young( )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymnal supplement II( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement to the book of hymns( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global praise( )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2000 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six scenes from Samson : an oratorio by George Frideric Handel( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa praise songbook : songs from Africa( )

1 edition published in 1998 in Multiple languages and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs for the poor : hymns( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred harmony : the musical Wesley family : an exhibition celebrating the tercentenary of the birth of Charles Wesley, 1 February-28 April 2007( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the state of church music( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caribbean praise( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Multiple languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Canterbury dictionary of hymnology( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Canterbury Dictionary of Hymnology is the public launch of the 'impossible task' - the replacement for the Dictionary of Hymnology produced by John Julian in 1892, with a supplement in 1907. The Dictionary is the result of ten years' research by a team of editors headed by Professor J.R. Watson, University of Durham, UK, and Dr Emma Hornby, University of Bristol, UK. It is an essential reference resource for scholars of global hymnody, with information on the hymns of many countries and languages, and a strong emphasis on the historical as well as the contemporary. It will be of interest to literary scholars, musicians, church historians, and theologians, and a delight for those who love the hymn as an art form." - Homepage
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.28 for Companion ... to 0.57 for Sacred har ...)

Companion to the Hymnal; a handbook to the 1964 Methodist hymnal
Alternative Names
Yŏng, Kʻaltʻon

Young, Carlton R.

Young, Carlton Raymond

Young, Carlton Raymond 1926-

영 칼튼

Languages
Covers
Companion to the United Methodist hymnalMy great Redeemer's praise : an introduction to Christian hymnsHymnal supplement II