WorldCat Identities

King, N. (Nicholas) 1771-1812

Overview
Works: 67 works in 126 publications in 1 language and 611 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Atlases  Manuscript maps  Portraits  Digital maps 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by N King
Map of the Mississippi River from its source to the mouth of the Missouri by N King( )

9 editions published between 1810 and 1975 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mapping the West with Lewis & Clark by Ralph E Ehrenberg( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The King plats of the city of Washington in the District of Columbia, 1803 by N King( )

6 editions published between 1884 and 1888 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of part of the continent of North America : between the 35th and 51st degrees of north latitude, and extending from 89 degrees of west longitude to the Pacific Ocean by Meriwether Lewis( )

4 editions published between 1893 and 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the Washita river in Louisiana from the Hot Springs to the confluence of the Red River with the Mississippi by N King( )

1 edition published in 1804 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of expeditions to the sources of the Mississippi : and through the western parts of Louisiana, to the sources of the Arkansas, Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Jaun Rivers : performed by order of the government of the United States during the years 1805, 1806, and 1807 : and a tour through the interior parts of New Spain, when conducted through these provinces, by order of the captain-general in the year 1807 by Zebulon Montgomery Pike( Book )

4 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Even before Lewis and Clark had returned in 1806, Lieutenant Zebulon Pike was sent to explore the southern reaches of the Louisiana Territory. Pike traveled to Colorado and down the Front Range looking for the Red River. His party failed to find it and instead wandered into New Mexico where the Spanish caught him and escorted him home. His expedition returned with valuable information about the northern provinces of colonial Mexico
Map of that part of the city of Washington on which is situated the mansion-house and grave-yard of the Widow Young by N King( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of part of the continent of North America : between the 35th and 51st degrees of north latitude, and extending from 89° degrees of west longitude to the Pacific Ocean by William Clark( )

2 editions published between 1805 and 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of part of the city of Washington shewing the situation of the buildings belonging to Mr. Dan'l Carroll of Duddington by N King( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of that part of the city of Washington on which is situated the house and grave-yard belonging to the heirs of John Davidson( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of that part of the city of Washington on which Mr. Young's mill stands by N King( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of that part of the city on which Mrs. Prouts house stands : [Washington D.C.] by N King( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of that part of the city of Washington on which is situated a mansion-house belonging to James M. Lingan by N King( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of that part of the city of Washington on which Mess'rs Lynch and Sands mansion-house stands by N King( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan exhibiting the squares on which Robert Peter's buildings stood on the tract of land called Mexico, within the city of Washington by N King( )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.51 for Mapping th ... to 0.99 for Davidge fa ...)

Alternative Names
King, N., 1771-1812

King, Nicholas, 1771-1812

King, Nichs., 1771-1812

Languages
English (72)