WorldCat Identities

Macmillan Publishers

Overview
Works: 96 works in 122 publications in 2 languages and 2,152 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Juvenile works  Software  Road maps  World atlases  Tourist maps 
Roles: Publisher, isb
Classifications: G1021, 912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Macmillan Publishers
The book of the world by Kartographisches Institut Bertelsmann( )

5 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in English and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planet earth Macmillan world atlas by Macmillan( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of general and specific maps of the world, using natural coloration to show the Earth as it appears from space, with close-up maps of the United States and southern Canada, and an 105,000 entry index
The Macmillan world atlas( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macmillan carte routière du Cameroun avec plans de Yaoundé et de Douala = Macmillan road map of Cameroon including plans of Yaoundé and Douala by Macmillan Publishers( )

2 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Macmillan world atlas by inc Macmillan( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides world maps in a unified scale and additional closeup maps of the United States and Southern Canada
Giant Pandas : life cycles by Tracey Reeder( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains the life cycle of the Giant panda
Poison dart frogs : life cycles by Tracey Reeder( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macmillan Seychelles traveller's map : including plans of Mahé, Praslin, and La Digue by Macmillan Publishers( )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of the world by Kartographisches Institut Bertelsmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Macmillan Autralian atlas by Macmillan Publishers( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagos street atlas by Macmillan Publishers( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macmillan atlas for Ghana by Macmillan Publishers( )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1999 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenya traveller's map : including plans of Nairobi, Mombasa and the Kenya coast by Macmillan Publishers( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shell road map of Jamaica, including plans of Kingston, Montego Bay, Spanish Town, Mandeville, Port Antonio, and Ocho Rios by Macmillan Publishers( )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macmillan digital world atlas( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Search index of more than 86,000 cities, sights and natural features. Detailed and extensive road systems shown at a close-up sclae of 1:4 million. Hand-shaded physical maps and detailed political maps. Sophisticated measurement tools, special print capabilities, and custom notepad are additional features
First atlas for Namibia by Macmillan Publishers( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maps and text describe Namibia's population, physical features, and plant and animal life. Includes maps of its neighbors in Africa and the world
Kenya tourist map by Macmillan Publishers( )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macmillan Guyana junior atlas : [for social studies, geography and history by Map Creation Ltd( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social studies atlas for Uganda by Macmillan Publishers( )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

School atlas for Brunei Darussalam( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.23 for Planet ear ... to 0.80 for Lagos stre ...)

Planet earth Macmillan world atlas
Alternative Names

controlled identityMacmillan & Co.

controlled identityMacmillan London

Clinical Nature Reviews

Macmillan & Co.

Macmillan and Co.

Macmillan Education.

Macmillan Medical Communications

Macmillan Publisher

Macmillan Publishers Limited

Macmillan Publishers Ltd.

Macmillan Publishers/Picador.

Macmillan Publishers. St. Martin's Publishing Group/Minotaur Books.

Minotaur Books.

MMC

Picador.

St. Martin's Publishing Group/Minotaur Books.

Verlagsgruppe Georg von Adtzbring GmbH. Macmillan Publishers.

Languages
English (31)

French (2)

Covers
Macmillan Guyana junior atlas : [for social studies, geography and history