WorldCat Identities

Croy, Homer 1883-1965

Overview
Works: 87 works in 235 publications in 2 languages and 5,686 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  History  Drama  Comedy films  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PS3505.R9554, 923.4173
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Homer Croy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Homer Croy
Jesse James was my neighbor by Homer Croy( Book )

8 editions published between 1949 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 622 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born in 1883, the year after Jesse James was killed by Bob Ford and buried in his mother's backyard, Homer Croy grew up near the James farm in northwest Missouri. He talked with many old-timers who knew Jesse and Frank James and their remarkable mother, Zerelda."--Cover
Our Will Rogers by Homer Croy( Book )

9 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corn country by Homer Croy( Book )

9 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Mrs. Abraham Lincoln by Homer Croy( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circumstances which led to the sanity trial of Mary Todd Lincoln instigated by her son Robert Todd Lincoln, the trial itself, and its aftermath
Wheels west by Homer Croy( Book )

6 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Donner party, told as it must have appeared to one of its members, James Frazer Reed
He hanged them high : an authentic account of the fanatical judge who hanged eighty-eight men by Homer Croy( Book )

10 editions published between 1952 and 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An authentic account of the fanatical judge who hanged eighty-eight men
Star maker : the story of D.W. Griffith by Homer Croy( Book )

7 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of D.W. Griffith, pioneer in the motion picture industry. He directed "Birth of a nation", "Broken Blossoms", and other masterpieces of the silent film and made stars of Mary Pickford, Lillian Gish, and many others
Last of the great outlaws : the story of Cole Younger by Homer Croy( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1999 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trigger marshal; the story of Chris Madsen by Homer Croy( Book )

6 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How motion pictures are made by Homer Croy( Book )

14 editions published between 1918 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West of the water tower by Homer Croy( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What grandpa laughed at by Homer Croy( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cole Younger : last of the great outlaws by Homer Croy( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lady from Colorado; a novel based on the true story of the washerwoman who became the first titled lady of Colorado by Homer Croy( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They had to see Paris by Homer Croy( Book )

8 editions published between 1926 and 1930 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

R.F.D. no. 3 by Homer Croy( Book )

5 editions published between 1924 and 1925 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They had to see Paris( Visual )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Oklahoma mechanic Pike Peters finds himself part owner of an oil field. His wife, Idy, hitherto content, decides the family must go to Paris to get 'culture' and meet 'the right kind of people.' "--Www.imdb.com
Sixteen Hands by Homer Croy( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When to lock the stable by Homer Croy( Book )

5 editions published between 1914 and 2012 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Country cured by Homer Croy( Book )

6 editions published between 1943 and 1945 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.25 for Jesse Jame ... to 1.00 for Biographic ...)

Jesse James was my neighbor
Alternative Names
Homer Croy American writer

Homer Croy Amerikaans scenarioschrijver (1883-1965)

Homer Croy autore, sceneggiatore e regista statunitense

Homer Croy escritor estadounidense

Languages
English (147)

Japanese (1)

Covers
Last of the great outlaws : the story of Cole YoungerCole Younger : last of the great outlaws