WorldCat Identities

Bickersteth, Edward Henry 1825-1906

Overview
Works: 235 works in 763 publications in 2 languages and 3,373 library holdings
Genres: Hymns  Commentaries  Juvenile works  Fiction  Hymns‡vTexts  Prayers and devotions  Poetry  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward Henry Bickersteth
Yesterday, to-day, and for ever: a poem, in twelve books by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

110 editions published between 1866 and 2017 in English and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Trinity : Scripture testimony to the one eternal Godhead of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

10 editions published between 1957 and 2000 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Spirit, His Person and work by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

4 editions published between 1959 and 1976 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rock of ages; or, Scripture testimony to the one eternal Godhead of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

37 editions published between 1859 and 2000 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hymnal companion to the Book of common prayer : with accompanying tunes by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

52 editions published between 1870 and 2015 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two brothers, and other poems by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

19 editions published between 1871 and 2012 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spirit of Life; or, Scripture testimony to the divine person and work of the Holy Ghost by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

14 editions published between 1869 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible : with a devotional and practical commentary by Robert Jamieson( Book )

8 editions published between 1860 and 1861 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the life and episcopate of the Right Reverend Robert Bickersteth : D.D., Bishop of Ripon, 1857-1884 by M. Cyril Bickersteth( Book )

6 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A practical and explanatory commentary on the New Testament by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

7 editions published between 1800 and 1985 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From year to year; poems and hymns for all the Sundays and holy days of the church by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

8 editions published between 1884 and 1896 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

9 editions published between 1849 and 2011 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yesterday, to-day and for ever by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

18 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Signed autograph manuscript; together with a signed autograph note of presentation to Peter Carter, dated Jan. 31, 1879
The reef and other parables by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

7 editions published between 1874 and 1885 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs in the House of Pilgrimage : By the Rev. E.H. Bickersteth by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

12 editions published between 1872 and 2011 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winged Words : By the Rev. E.H. Bickersteth by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

11 editions published between 1861 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Two Brothers. [A poem. By Edward Henry Bickersteth.] by Edward Henry Bickersteth( Book )

7 editions published between 1845 and 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ode on the national thanksgiving by Edward Henry Bickersteth( )

6 editions published between 1872 and 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poems and songs by Edward Henry Bickersteth( )

5 editions published between 1992 and 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.29 for The Trinit ... to 0.88 for Autograph ...)

The Trinity : Scripture testimony to the one eternal Godhead of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit
Alternative Names
B, E. H. 1825-1906

B., E. H. (Edward Henry Bickersteth), 1825-1906

Bickersteth, E. H. 1825-1906

Bickersteth, Edward H. 1825-1906

E. H. B 1825-1906

E. H. B. (Edward Henry Bickersteth), 1825-1906

Edward Henry Bickerstedt

Edward Henry Bickersteth English Anglican bishop

Edward Henry Bickersteth English Anglican bishop, died 1906

Languages
English (359)

German (4)

Covers