WorldCat Identities

Shannon, Fred A. (Fred Albert) 1893-1963

Overview
Works: 38 works in 243 publications in 2 languages and 5,944 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other
Classifications: HC103, 338.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Fred A Shannon
 
Most widely held works by Fred A Shannon
The farmer's last frontier, agriculture, 1860-1897 by Fred A Shannon( Book )

58 editions published between 1945 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The literature of the subject": pages 379-414
The organization and administration of the Union Army, 1861-1865 by Fred A Shannon( Book )

27 editions published between 1924 and 2005 in English and held by 938 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The centennial years, a political and economic history of America from the late 1870s to the early 1890s by Fred A Shannon( Book )

14 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 777 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's economic growth by Fred A Shannon( Book )

43 editions published between 1940 and 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 647 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. 805-831: Comments on authorities
American farmers' movements by Fred A Shannon( Book )

17 editions published between 1957 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 637 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appraisal of Walter Prescott Webb's The great plains : a study in institutions and environment by Fred A Shannon( Book )

10 editions published between 1940 and 1979 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic history of the people of the United States by Fred A Shannon( Book )

21 editions published between 1934 and 1945 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. 887-911: Comments on authorities
The Civil War letters of Sergeant Onley Andrus by Onley L Andrus( Book )

8 editions published between 1947 and 1981 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the organization and administration of the Union army, 1861-1865 by Fred A Shannon( Book )

7 editions published between 1924 and 1926 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on a herpetological collection from Oaxaca and other localities in Mexico by Fred A Shannon( )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appraisal of Walter Prescott Webb's The great plains by Fred A Shannon( Book )

2 editions published between 1939 and 1940 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Civil War letters of Sergeant Onley Andrus by Onley Andrus( Book )

3 editions published between 1947 and 1996 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sergeant Onley Andrus (1835-1881) of McHenry County, Illinois, served in Illinois Infantry, 95th Regiment, between 1862-1865. Many of his letters were written to his wife, Mary (Molly). At the time he enlisted, he and his wife, had one daughter, Hattie. Hattie died near the end of the war. After the war, he farmed again. Due to poor health from his army days, he died of consumption at the age of 46, leaving a widow and five young children. His widow, Mary, died in 1932 at age 91
Conscription laws North and South during the Civil War by Fred A Shannon( )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Farmer's last frontier, etc. [With plates. A reduced photographic reprint of the edition of 1945.] by Fred A Shannon( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The organization and administration of the Union Army by Fred A Shannon( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic history of the United States by Fred A Shannon( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Civil War Letters of Sergeant Onley Andrus. Edited by Fred Albert Shannon by Onley L ANDRUS( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Organization and administration of the Union Army, 1861-1965 by Fred A Shannon( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The organization and administration of the Union Army 1861 - 1865 by Fred A Shannon( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of American history for the Navy College Training Program (V-12) : (H-2, second term) by Louise B Dunbar( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.29 for The centen ... to 0.99 for Papers, 19 ...)

An appraisal of Walter Prescott Webb's The great plains : a study in institutions and environment
Alternative Names
Fred Albert Shannon American historian

Fred Albert Shannon Amerikaans historicus (1893-1963)

Fred Albert Shannon amerikansk historikar

Fred Albert Shannon amerikansk historiker

Fred Albert Shannon storico statunitense

Shannon, Fred A.

Shannon, Fred Albert

Shannon, Fred Albert 1893-1963

Languages
English (217)

Italian (3)

Covers