WorldCat Identities

Hill, Richard 1795-1872

Overview
Works: 25 works in 82 publications in 2 languages and 1,027 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL688.J2, 972.903
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Hill
 
Most widely held works by Richard Hill
The birds of Jamaica by Philip Henry Gosse( Book )

14 editions published between 1847 and 1849 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A naturalist's sojourn in Jamaica by Philip Henry Gosse( Book )

8 editions published between 1851 and 2013 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The picaroons; or, One hundred and fifty years ago by Richard Hill( Book )

6 editions published between 1869 and 1971 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is a history of commerce and navigation on the West Indian seas in the 1700s
Gosse's Jamaica, 1844-45 by Philip Henry Gosse( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A week at Port-Royal by Richard Hill( Book )

9 editions published between 1855 and 1977 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little terns and fairy terns in Australia( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haïti and Spain a memorial by Richard Hill( Book )

8 editions published between 1862 and 1977 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lights and shadows of Jamaica history; being three lectures, delivered in aid of the mission schools of the colony by Richard Hill( Book )

4 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eight chapters in the history of Jamaica : from A.D. 1508 to A.D. 1680 ; illustrating the settlement of the Jews on the island by Richard Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The devil-fish of Jamaica by Richard Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status of fairy terns in South Australia : final report, Wildlife Conservation Fund : project # 2507 by A Paltridge( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a brief summary of reconnaissance surveys conducted in 1996-97 and 1997-98 in South Australia to determine whether fairy terns were still present and whether there was any evidence that the birds were still breeding. Also reports on various population parameters for fairy terns in the Coorong
The Orange-bellied parrot Neophema chrysogaster at Point Wilson : final report : a summary of existing knowledge and a report on field studies in 1993 by Richard Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes and fishing / to which is added The Fishes of Jamaica ; by the late Richard Hill by Anthony Musgrave( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shorebirds and the orange-bellied parrot at Point Wilson by Richard Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shorebirds at Point Wilson : final report : a summary of existing knowledge and a report on field studies in 1993 by Richard Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advice on the development of significance guidelines regarding clearance of red-tailed black-cockatoo habitat : a report to Environment Australia by Richard Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The shorebirds and the orange-bellied parrot at Point Wilson by Richard Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.18 for The devil- ... to 0.87 for A suppleme ...)

Alternative Names
Hill, R. 1795-1872

Richard Hill przyrodnik jamajski, społecznik

Languages
English (69)

French (11)