WorldCat Identities

Whyte, Alexander 1836-1921

Overview
Works: 242 works in 865 publications in 1 language and 10,952 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Meditations  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Church history  Catechisms  Records and correspondence  Devotional literature  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: BV210, 252
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alexander Whyte
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alexander Whyte
Lord, teach us to pray; sermons on prayer by Alexander Whyte( Book )

29 editions published between 1900 and 2011 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bunyan characters : Lectures delivered in St. George's Free Church, Edinburgh by Alexander Whyte( Book )

38 editions published between 1893 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characters and characteristics of William Law, nonjuror and mystic by William Law( Book )

16 editions published between 1893 and 1907 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The walk, conversation and character of Jesus Christ our Lord by Alexander Whyte( Book )

17 editions published between 1905 and 2010 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apostle Paul by Alexander Whyte( Book )

15 editions published between 1903 and 2010 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Thomas Browne, an appreciation, with some of the best passages of the physician's writings by Alexander Whyte( Book )

9 editions published between 1898 and 2012 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With mercy and with judgment by Alexander Whyte( Book )

11 editions published between 1924 and 1930 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nature of angels : eight addresses by Alexander Whyte( Book )

11 editions published between 1930 and 1995 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newman; an appreciation in two lectures: with the choicest passages of his writings by Alexander Whyte( Book )

9 editions published between 1901 and 2010 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lancelot Andrewes and his private devotions by Lancelot Andrewes( Book )

7 editions published between 1896 and 1981 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A commentary on the Shorter catechism by Alexander Whyte( Book )

19 editions published between 1879 and 2012 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The treasury of Alexander Whyte by Alexander Whyte( Book )

3 editions published between 1953 and 1968 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacob Behmen : an appreciation by Alexander Whyte( Book )

18 editions published between 1805 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Rutherford and some of his correspondents; lectures delivered in St. George's Free Church by Alexander Whyte( Book )

10 editions published between 1894 and 2015 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lancelot Andrewes and his private devotions : a biography, a transcript and an interpretation by Lancelot Andrewes( Book )

15 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lancelot Andrewes was born the son of a sea-faring man at Allhallows Barking, London, in 1555, and he died Bishop of Winchester at Southwark in 1626. Lancelot Andrewes lives to us and shines to us to this day in his Private Devotions. All our interest in Andrewes is centred in his Private Devotions. Andrewes was a great scholar and a great patron of poor scholars, he was the most popular preacher of his day, in his hospitality he was the pattern of an apostolic bishop, and he was a great favourite with his king; but all that would have been forgotten by us long ago had it not been for his one incomparable and immortal book, the Private Devotions. - p. [1]
Bunyan characters in the Pilgrim's progress by Alexander Whyte( Book )

35 editions published between 1890 and 2012 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bunyan characters, third series : the holy war by Alexander Whyte( Book )

26 editions published between 1902 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Alexander Whyte, D.D by G. F Barbour( Book )

5 editions published between 1923 and 1925 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on his recent travels along the sea-coast belt of the British East Africa Protectorate by Alexander Whyte( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.00 for The religi ... to 0.88 for Report on ...)

Lord, teach us to pray; sermons on prayer
Alternative Names
Alexander Whyte Scottish theologian

Whyte, Alexander 1837-1921

Languages
English (348)

Covers
Bunyan characters : Lectures delivered in St. George's Free Church, EdinburghLancelot Andrewes and his private devotions : a biography, a transcript and an interpretation