WorldCat Identities

Savile, Henry 1642-1687

Overview
Works: 43 works in 160 publications in 6 languages and 2,666 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Naval history  Controversial literature  Sources  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Savile
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Savile
Savile correspondence. Letters to and from Henry Savile, esq., envoy at Paris, and vice-chamberlain to Charles II and James II, including letters from his brother George, marquess of Halifax by Henry Savile( Book )

22 editions published between 1858 and 1969 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A true relation of the engagement of His Majesties fleet under the command of His Royal Highness with the Dutch fleet, May 28, 1672 by Henry Savile( Book )

20 editions published between 1672 and 1984 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rochester-Savile letters, 1671-1680 by John Wilmot Rochester( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Familiar letters by John Wilmot Rochester( Book )

14 editions published between 1697 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third advice to a painter, how to draw the effigies of the whore of Rome : whose character is lively represented by a bad woman by Henry Savile( Book )

4 editions published in 1679 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caption-title. Variously attributed to Andrew Marvell and John Wilmot Rochester--cf. Osborne, M.T., Advice-to-a Painter poems, no. 25. Reproduction of original in Huntington Library. (marc) 11950368. (stc) Wing T898. (vid) 51389. (DLPS) A64502.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A64502.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Catholic Church -- Controversial literature. Rochester, John Wilmot, 1647-1680
The Third part of advice to the painter : concerning the great Turk, Count Teckley, and the forces against them, the French, the Spaniards, the Dutch, and the English by Henry Savile( Book )

6 editions published between 1684 and 1966 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advice to a painter : being a satyr upon the French King, Admiral Tourvill, Irish camp at Havre de Grace, murmuring, Jacobites &c by Andrew Marvell( Book )

4 editions published between 1692 and 1983 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tu En Hagiois Patros hēmōn Iōannu Archiepiskopu Kōnstantinopoleōs Tu Chrysostomu Tōn heuriskomenōn Tomos by John Chrysostom( Book )

8 editions published in 1612 in Greek, Ancient and Greek, Modern and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advice to a painter, &c( )

2 editions published in 1679 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Familiar letters by John Wilmot Rochester( )

2 editions published in 1697 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Familiar letters: vol. I. by John Wilmot Rochester( Book )

7 editions published between 1697 and 1699 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further advice to a painter : or, directions to draw the late engagement Aug. 11th. 1673 by Andrew Marvell( Book )

1 edition published in 1673 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of the Honourable Henry Saville ambassador in France. In the year 1679, &c. Now first printed from the originals in Mr. Sydney's own hand by Henry Savile( Book )

4 editions published in 1742 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.52 for Familiar l ... to 0.95 for Warhafftig ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Savile English politician, died 1687

Henry Savile politicus uit Koninkrijk Engeland (1642-1687)

Savil, Heinrich 1642-1687

Savile, Hen 1642-1687

Savile, Henry 1642-1687

Languages