WorldCat Identities

Greenhow, Rose O'Neal 1814-1864

Works: 46 works in 118 publications in 1 language and 6,021 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives‡vConfederate 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E608, 973.77
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works about Rose O'Neal Greenhow
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rose O'Neal Greenhow
My imprisonment and the first year of abolition rule at Washington by Rose O'Neal Greenhow( Book )

8 editions published between 1863 and 2015 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rose O'Neal Greenhow was a celebrated Civil War spy who used her high social position in Washington to spy for the Confederate cause. She was eventually discovered and arrested by Allan Pinkerton, head of the recently formed Secret Service. After her release in 1862, Greenhow traveled to Europe on a diplomatic mission for the Confederacy. While in London, she wrote this memoir detailing her imprisonment in Washington's Old Capitol Prison. She later drowned off the coast of North Carolina as her vessel was pursued by a Union picket ship
My imprisonment and first year of abolition rule at Washington by Rose O'Neal Greenhow( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Rose O'Neal Greenhow( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, photocopies, and transcripts of and relating to Rose Greenhow and her activities on behalf of the Confederate States of America. The bulk of the collection consists of letters, 1863-1864, from Greenhow to Alexander Robinson Boteler (1815-1892) reporting on the bombardment (July 1863) of Charleston, S.C., interviews with Confederate officers, and her mission to Europe, including meetings with Napoleon III, Cardinal Wiseman, and Thomas Carlyle. Also, an 1860 letter to Francis P. Corbin introducing Bishop Kip. Photocopies include a lengthy (though incomplete) letter to Jefferson Davis; a published letter to William H. Seward written while in prison in Washington, D.C.; a newspaper account of her funeral; and a 1952 clipping relating to the cemetery in Wilmington, N.C., where she is buried
My imprisonment and the first year of abolition rule at Washington by Rose O'Neal Greenhow( )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rose O'Neal Greenhow was born in Maryland in 1817, but little is known of her childhood. In 1835, she married a prominent doctor, Robert Greenhow. When the couple moved to Washington, Mrs. Greenhow became one of the most popular hostesses of the period, and her home served as the meeting place for several political leaders. Her husband died in 1854, but Rose continued to be an important figure in Washington, and this position allowed her to spy for the Confederacy. It is rumored that she procured Northern plans for the Battle of Manassas and was thereby responsible for the overwhelming Confederate victory. She was placed under house arrest due to Union suspicions concerning her activities at the beginning of 1862, and in June of that year she was released under the provision that she stay behind Confederate lines. She then moved to Richmond. In the summer of 1863, she went to Charleston, South Carolina and hired a blockade runner to take her to Europe with letters to Confederate Commissioners there. Greenhow drowned in her attempt to return to the South in 1864, and she is buried in Wilmington, North Carolina
Rose O'Neal Greenhow's Cipher by Rose O'Neal Greenhow( )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rose O'Neal Greenhow, one of the most infamous Confederate spies, was recruited by Confederate?General Thomas Jordan. She used a complicated cipher to send sensitive information to Confederate Generals. Her most meaningful act of espionage was during the First Battle of Manassas. ?She wrote in her memoirs, "On the morning of the 16th of July, the Government papers at Washington announced that the 'grand army' was in motion, and I learned from a?reliable source [...] that the order for a forward movement had gone forth...At twelve o'clock on the morning of the 16th of July, I dispatched a messenger to Manassas, who arrived there at eight o'clock that night. The answer received by me at mid-day on the 17th will tell the purport of my communication - 'Yours was received at eight o'clock at night. Let them come: we are ready for them. We rely upon you for precise information. Be particular as to description and destination of forces, quantity of artillery, &c. (Signed) THOS. JORDON, Adjt.-Gen.' On the 17th I dispatched another missive to Manassas, for I had learned of the intention of the enemy to cut the Winchester railroad, so as to intercept Johnson, and prevent his reinforcing Beauregard, who had comparatively but a small force under his command at Manassass."
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.11 for Liar, temp ... to 1.00 for Rose O'Nea ...)

Alternative Names
Greenhow, Rose O'Neale 1814-1864

Mrs. Greenhow 1814-1864

O'Neale Greenhow, Rose 1814-1864

Rose O’Neal Greenhow amerikanische Spionin

Rose O'Neal Greenhow American spy

Rose O'Neal Greenhow espionne américaine

Гринхау, Роза О’Нил Шпионка Гражданской войны в США

רוז אוניל גרינהאו

English (95)

My imprisonment and the first year of abolition rule at WashingtonWild Rose : the true story of a Civil War spyKing cotton