WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Lawrence 1801-1860

Overview
Works: 261 works in 391 publications in 1 language and 2,464 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Juvenile works  Documentary films  Maps  Portraits  Hymnals  Fiction  Miscellanea  Filmed interviews 
Roles: Stereotyper, Director, Printer, Producer, Publisher, Author
Classifications: E207.M3, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lawrence Johnson
The life of Benjamin Franklin : with many choice anecdotes and admirable sayings of this great man, never before published by any of his biographers by M. L Weems( Book )

4 editions published between 1835 and 1873 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seasons of the Salish( Visual )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2010 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shot on location in Idaho and Montana, this lyrical documentary follows the traditional annual round of the Native peoples of the Northern Rockies and Inland Plateau. From the story of the origin of the bitteroot -- first fruit of spring -- to the stories and songs of the hunt, war, hand game, and winter jump dances, the film weaves scenes of contemporary practices with elders' memories of the old ways. Combining interviews, animation, maps, archival photos, and historic artifacts, the film also recounts the sad history of the region's treaties, the creation of the Couer d'Alene and Flathead reservations, and the devastating impact of federal allotment policies. "Seasons of the Salish" is an exemplary and engaging blend of cultural and historical information and talented filmmaking. It will stimulate thought and discussion in a wide variety of classes in Native American studies and American history. It was produced by Lawrence Johnson
The life of Gen. Francis Marion a celebrated partizan officer, in the revolutionary war, against the British and Tories in South Carolina and Georgia by M. L Weems( Book )

6 editions published between 1826 and 1845 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donated by Carl Schaeffer
Portfolio of an artist( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembrandt Peale painted over 600 works of art throughout his lifetime. He painted many prominent individuals in American history, including George Washington, Thomas Jefferson and John C. Calhoun. This book was written by Peale and contains his personal memoirs along with his artistic philosophy
Hand game : the native North American game of power and chance( Visual )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Takes viewer on journey through the Makah, Blackfeet, Flathead, Spokane, Walker River, Coeur d'Alene and Crow reservations. Reveals the historic and mythic roots of the mostly widely played native gambling game in Northwest North America
"Black Jacob," a monument of grace : the life of Jacob Hodges, an African negro, who died in Canandaigua, N.Y., February 1842 by A. D Eddy( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of Alexander Pope, Esq. : To which is prefixed the life of the author, by Dr. Johnson by Alexander Pope( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Psalms and hymns of Dr. Watts, by Isaac Watts( Book )

6 editions published between 1827 and 1838 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Union hymns by American Sunday-School Union( Book )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Closing the circle : the people today( Visual )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salish and Coeur d'Alene tribal members openly talk about culture and language loss, land loss, and religious change since the arrival of the Black Robes in the northern Rockies 150 years ago
Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor boy; or, The virtuous family by William S Cardell( Book )

11 editions published between 1827 and 1844 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters on ecclesiastical history( Book )

in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Francis Bacon, lord chancellor of England. A new ed.; with a life of the author, by Francis Bacon( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bunyan's Grace abounding to the chief of sinners; ; Heart's ease in heart trouble; ; The world to come, or Visions of heaven and hell; ; and The barren fig-tree by John Bunyan( Book )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lady of the manor : being a series of conversations on the subject of confirmation : intended for the use of the middle and higher ranks of young females by Mary Martha Sherwood( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shipwreck, or, The desert island : a moral tale( Book )

3 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Voyage of life, and other stories. : A gift for children( Book )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.26 for Hand game ... to 0.73 for A pocket d ...)

Alternative Names
Johnson, L. 1801-1860

Johnson, L. (Lawrence), 1801-1860

Lawrence Johnson American typographer

Лоуренс Джонсон

Languages
English (70)