WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Martin 1884-1937

Overview
Works: 143 works in 492 publications in 13 languages and 6,504 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Aerial views  History  Documentary films  Travelogues (Motion pictures)  Nonfiction films  Pictorial works  Juvenile works  Fiction  Silent films 
Roles: Author, Photographer, Narrator, Director, Production personnel
Classifications: QH31.J7, 923.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Martin Johnson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Martin Johnson
Safari; a saga of the African blue by Martin Johnson( Book )

32 editions published between 1926 and 1972 in 6 languages and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over African jungles; the record of a glorious adventure over the big game country of Africa 60,000 miles by airplane by Martin Johnson( Book )

40 editions published between 1935 and 2012 in 6 languages and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congorilla; adventures with pygmies and gorillas in Africa by Martin Johnson( Book )

19 editions published between 1931 and 1936 in English and French and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures with pymies and gorillas in Africa
Camera trails in Africa by Martin Johnson( Book )

12 editions published between 1924 and 2001 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lion; African adventure with the king of beasts by Martin Johnson( Book )

25 editions published between 1929 and 1958 in 4 languages and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cannibal-land; adventures with a camera in the New Hebrides by Martin Johnson( Book )

11 editions published between 1922 and 1929 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through the South Seas with Jack London. With an introd. and a postscript by Martin Johnson( Book )

9 editions published between 1913 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This tale is about the adventures of Jack London and the crew of the Snark on the South Seas in the early 20th century
Martin and Osa Johnson's Simba( Visual )

13 editions published between 1928 and 2012 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records Martin and Osa Johnson's expedition to East Africa, 1923-1928, the chief purpose of which was to capture on film the rapidly disappearing African wildlife as well as East African peoples and their customs. Includes footage of elephants, giraffes and lions
Congorilla : Filmabenteuer mit den kleinsten Menschen und den größten Affen by Martin Johnson( Book )

14 editions published between 1933 and 1940 in 3 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mit dem Kurbelkasten bei den Menschenfressern : Abenteuer auf d. Neuen Hebriden by Martin Johnson( Book )

16 editions published between 1927 and 2010 in German and English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring with Martin and Osa Johnson by Kenhelm W Stott( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Safari : a saga of African adventure by Martin Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simba : Filmabenteuer in Afrikas Busch und Steppe by Martin Johnson( Book )

12 editions published between 1920 and 1940 in German and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A game ranger's note book by A. Blayney Percival( Book )

3 editions published between 1924 and 1927 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Safari. Récit de la brousse africaine. Traduction de Marcel Sémézies by Martin Johnson( Book )

9 editions published in 1931 in French and Spanish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Borneo( Visual )

13 editions published between 1982 and 2015 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last documentary by Martin and Osa Johnson, naturalists and explorers; features their last trip to Borneo, their exploration of the land, and their encounters with the native population and wildlife
Congorilla : adventures among the big apes and little people of Central Africa( Visual )

5 editions published between 1932 and 2006 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Johnsons, naturalists and explorers, journey across Africa in two small airplanes, encountering and filming gorillas and the Negrillos and other native inhabitants
Jungle pets by Osa Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Safari : film-jacht op groot wild in Midden Afrika : met talrijke foto's in de Afrikaanse wildernis genomen by Martin Johnson( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1956 in Spanish and Dutch and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baboona( Visual )

8 editions published between 1935 and 2015 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Johnsons, naturalists and explorers, journey across Africa in two small airplanes, encountering and filming many forms of native wildlife, especially a large population of baboons
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.20 for I married ... to 0.92 for Safari. Re ...)

Camera trails in Africa
Alternative Names
Elmer Johnson, Martin 1884-1937

Johnson, Martin 1884-1937

Johnson, Martin Elmer.

Johnson, Martin Elmer 1884-1937

Martin Johnson

Martin Johnson American explorer

Martin Johnson amerikansk författare och upptäcksresande

Martin Johnson explorador estadounidense

Martin Johnson explorateur américain

Martin Johnson Forschungsreisender

Мартин Джонсон

مارتن جونسون مستكشف أمريكي

ジョンソン, マーチン

Languages
Covers
I married adventure : the lives of Martin and Osa JohnsonFrom Kansas to cannibals : the story of Osa Johnson