WorldCat Identities

Austin, John Osborne 1849-1918

Overview
Works: 52 works in 174 publications in 1 language and 1,649 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Fiction  Biography  History  Meditations 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F78, 929.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Osborne Austin
The genealogical dictionary of Rhode Island; comprising three generations of settlers who came before 1690, with many families carried to the fourth generation by John Osborne Austin( Book )

31 editions published between 1885 and 2009 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work consists of alphabetically arranged genealogical tables of approximately 500 Rhode Island families, representing thousands of descendants of pre-1690 settlers, all carried to the third generation, and some--about 100 families-- carried to the fourth. Originally published in Albany, New York, 1887
One hundred and sixty allied families by John Osborne Austin( Book )

17 editions published between 1893 and 2007 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the original settlers of Rhode Island and their family history
The journal of William Jefferay, gentleman : born at Chiddingly, old England ... 1591 ; died at Newport, New England ... 1675 : a diary that might have been by John Osborne Austin( Book )

14 editions published in 1899 in English and Undetermined and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American authors' ancestry : (including some others who have influenced life wisely- divines, diplomats, jurists, philanthropists, reformers, and benefactors) by John Osborne Austin( Book )

7 editions published between 1915 and 1995 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancestral dictionary by John Osborne Austin( Book )

6 editions published between 1891 and 2015 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More Seven Club tales found in Mr. Jefferay's papers : marked: "Some strange relatings, sent by drivers of mine acquaintance ..." by John Osborne Austin( Book )

3 editions published in 1900 in English and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Roger Williams calendar by Roger Williams( Book )

3 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philip and Philippa : a genealogical romance of to-day by John Osborne Austin( Book )

6 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One line of the Hicks family by John Osborne Austin( Book )

5 editions published between 1894 and 1986 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Hicks (d.1653) and his family immigrated from England to Scituate, Massachusetts during or before 1644. Descendants and relatives lived in New England and elsewhere
More Seven club tales, found in Mr. Jefferay's papers marked: "Some strange relatings, sent by divers of mine acquaintance, with a desire that they be read unto the Seven club" by John Osborne Austin( Book )

4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One line of the Stearns family by John Osborne Austin( Book )

4 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancestors of Jeremiah Austin by John Osborne Austin( Book )

4 editions published between 1800 and 1987 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A week's wooing ; and, Dolph and Dolly by John Osborne Austin( Book )

5 editions published between 1902 and 1903 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A summer trip to California ... (Partially published in "Providence journal" on October 18th, 1895). Some impressions of the great West by John Osborne Austin( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More Seven Club tales : found in Mr. Jefferay's papers marked: "Some strange relatings, sent by divers [and others] by John Osborne Austin( Book )

4 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impressions and reflections of sixty years, 1857-1917 by John Osborne Austin( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modern love chase ; Peggy Rogers ; An incompetent by John Osborne Austin( Book )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.36 for One hundre ... to 0.99 for Ancestry A ...)

One hundred and sixty allied families
Alternative Names
Austin, J. O. 1849-1918

Austin, J. O. (John Osborne), 1849-1918

John Osborne Austin Genealogical author and publisher

Languages
English (142)

Covers
One hundred and sixty allied families