WorldCat Identities

Nāgara, Ambāśaṅkara 1925-

Overview
Works: 35 works in 59 publications in 4 languages and 319 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Dictionaries  Catalogs  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PK2104.G8, 491.43
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara
 
Most widely held works by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara
Patitapāvanī by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara( Book )

3 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in Hindi and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On Ganges River
Rāshṭrabhāshā Hindī aura Gāndhījī by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in Hindi and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rasika-rañjana by Dayārāma( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in Braj and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vaishnava poem
Hindī bhāshā aura sāhitya ke vikāsa meṃ Gujarāta kā yogadāna : Ḍô. Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara abhinandana-grantha( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Hindi and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume honoring Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara, b. 1925, Hindi critic and scholar, on his 61st birthday; comprises articles on the contribution of Gujarat to the development of Hindi language and literature
Nayī dharati, nayā ākāśa : Gujarāta ke 33 racanākāroṃ ke gīta, g̲h̲azala, aura kavitāoṃ kā saṅkalana( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Hindi and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dayārāma satasaī, saṭīka : madhyakālīna Gujarātī kavi kī Brajabhāshā satasaī. by Dayārāma( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in Braj and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gujarāta kī Hindustānī kāvyadhārā : Ī. 12 vīṃ se 18 vīṃ sadī ke Gujarāta ke Sūfī kaviyoṃ kī kavitāoṃ kā saṅkalana( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections of the works of Urdu Sufi poets from Gujarat; covers the period 12th to 18th century; includes short biographical introduction of the poets
Hindustānī śabdakośa( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Hindi and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Hindustani language
Gujarāta k e Hindī gaurava grantha by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in Hindi and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gujarāta ke santoṃ kī Hindī vāṇī ; Gujarāta ke 51 santoṃ kī hindī vāṇī kā saṅkalana. by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in Hindi and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of Hindi devotional verse of Hindu saint poets of Gujarat
Cān̐da, cān̐danī, aura kaikṭasa by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Hindi and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gujarāta meṃ Hindī ke hastalikhita granthoṃ kī khoja( Book )

in Hindi and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog of Hindi manuscripts found in Gujarat, India
Gujarāta kī samakālīna Hindī kavitā( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Hindi and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology by 20th century Hindi authors from Gujarat, India; includes short introductory sketch of each author
Uttarakālīna Apabhraṃśa kā vikāsa by Keśavarāma Kāśīrāma Śāstrī( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in Hindi and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study of the history and development of Apabhraṃśa language
Ādhunika Hindī sāhitya : Gujarāta( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Hindi and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commemorative volume published on the occasion of the 60th birth anniversary of Ramakumara Gupta, b. 1937, Hindi author; contributed articles on 20th century Hindi literature from Gujarat, India; includes articles on the life and works of Gupta
Madhya kālīna Hindī sāhitya : adhyayana aura anveshaṇa by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in Hindi and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on Hindi poetry by several authors; covers the period, 1500-1800; articles previously published in various journals and presented at a conference
Gān̐dhī kāvyāyana : Gān̐dhī vishayaka Hindī kī śreshṭha kavitāem̐( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Hindi and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gujarāta kā Brajabhāshā-sāhitya( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Hindi and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles chiefly on 20th century Braj literature of Gujarat, India; festschrift on Vishṇu Virāṭa, Braj author
Valī Gujrātī by Sayyid Ẓahīruddīn Madanī( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Hindi and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On life and works of Vali, 17th/18th cent., Urdu poet
Gujarāta ke santoṃ kī Hindī vāṇī by Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of Hindi devotional verse of Hindu saint poets of Gujarat
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.75 for Gujarāta ... to 0.84 for Gujarāta ...)

Alternative Names
Ambāśaṅkara Nāgara 1925-

Ambashankar Nagar 1925-

Nagar, Amba Shanker 1925-

Nagar, Ambashankar 1925-

Nagar, Ambashanker 1925-

Nāgara, Ambāśaṃkara 1925-

Nāgara, Ambāśaṅkara 1925-

Languages
Hindi (34)

Braj (6)

Urdu (2)

English (1)