WorldCat Identities

Gupta, Amit Kumar 1936-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 44 publications in 1 language and 630 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS480.45, 954.0359
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Amit Kumar Gupta
Myth and reality : the struggle for freedom in India, 1945-47( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at a symposium organized by the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library, New Delhi, Feb. 13-17, 1984
The agrarian drama : the leftists and the rural poor in India, 1934-1951 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and society : the developmental perspective( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between a tory and a liberal : Bombay under Sir James Fergusson, 1880-85 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agrarian structure and peasant revolt in India( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Defying death : struggle against imperialism and feudalism by Maya Gupta( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Predominantly on the role of Indian freedom fighters armed resistance against British imperialism during 1857-1947
North West Frontier Province : legislature and freedom struggle, 1932-47 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in India( Book )

in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Makers of modern India by A. K Gupta( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards freedom, 1937-47( Book )

in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical materials relating to the period 1937-1947
Crises and creativities : middle-class bhadralok in Bengal, c. 1939-52 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in India, 1941( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in India 1941( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The leftists and the rural poor in India, 1934-39 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest-fire in the Sundarbans the Communists and Kakdwip rising, 1946-50 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Communists and the outbreak of the Telengana rising, May 1944-February 1947 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hardware optimization of JPEG2000 by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Changing trends in incidence, stage, screen-detection and survival of colorectal cancer : a population-based study by Amit Kumar Gupta( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Between a tory and a liberal by Amit Kumar Gupta( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nineteenth-century Colonialism and the Great Indian Revolt by Amit Kumar Gupta( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.51 for Changing t ... to 0.95 for Between a ...)

Towards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in IndiaTowards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in India, 1941Towards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in India 1941
Alternative Names
Amit Kumar Gupta 1936-

Amita Kumāra Gupta 1936-

Gupta, A.K.

Gupta, A.K. 1936-

Gupta, A. K. (Amit Kumar), 1936-

Gupta, Amit K.

Gupta, Amit K. 1936-

Gupta, Amit Kumar 1936-

Gupta, Amita Kumāra

Gupta, Amita Kumāra 1936-

Kumar Gupta, Amit 1936-

Languages
English (41)

Covers
Towards freedom, 1937-47Crises and creativities : middle-class bhadralok in Bengal, c. 1939-52Towards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in India, 1941Towards freedom : documents on the movement for independence in India 1941