WorldCat Identities

Soviet Interview Project (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Overview
Works: 63 works in 99 publications in 2 languages and 355 library holdings
Genres: History  Military history  Interviews 
Classifications: HN530.Z5, 947.084
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Soviet Interview Project (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Manager and primary party organization secretary : the distribution of responsibility within the Soviet enterprise by Leonid Khotin( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet bureaucratic behavior : khoziaistvenniks, apparatchiks, and technocrats by Paul R Gregory( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public perceptions and the dilemmas of party reform in the USSR : insights from Soviet emigrants by Donna Bahry( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working paper( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transformation and degeneration : the CPSU under reform by Mark R Beissinger( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perestroika and glasnost' : Gorbachev's gamble on youth and truth by James R Millar( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to materials from the Harvard project on the Soviet social system by Marjorie Mandelstam Balzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political attitudes and the gender gap in the USSR : evidence from former Soviet citizens by Ellen Carnaghan( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perestroika and production : management's response to reform by Susan J Linz( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The attentive public for Soviet science and technology by Linda L Lubrano( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper is one of a set that present the first formal findings of the General Survey Questionnaire. The instrument was administered to 2,793 Soviet emigrants who arrived in the United States between January 1, 1979 and April 30, 1982. The papers will be discussed at a conference of the Research Team with Government specialists and others at Airlie House, Virginia, October 27-29, 1985. The contents of the papers will not be presented at the conference in detail, but the findings will be briefly summarized. The purpose of the conference will be to subject the papers to rigorous analytic assessment, and general familiarity with the subjects discussed will be assumed
A preliminary analysis of the demand for innovation : evidence from the Soviet Interview Project by Susan J Linz( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The SIP general survey sample by Barbara A Anderson( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dissent/coercion nexus in the USSR by Rasma Karklins( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodological report on the recoding of the Harvard Project Life History Interviews by Donna Bahry( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The changing Soviet citizen : prospects for economic reform in the 1990's by James R Millar( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet utilization of food : focus on meat and dairy processing by Kenneth Gray( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessing Soviet military and civilian performance : an initial report by Soviet Interview Project (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The organization of power in Soviet labor camps by Rasma Karklins( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 'treadmill' of Soviet economic reform : management's perspective by Susan J Linz( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptive statistics for the sampling frame population : the eligible population for the Soviet Interview Project general survey by Barbara A Anderson( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.58 for The changi ... to 0.80 for Working pa ...)

Alternative Names
National Council for Soviet and East European Research. Soviet Interview Project.

National Council for Soviet and East European Research (U.S.). Soviet Interview Project

SIP

Soviet Interview Project

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. Soviet Interview Project

University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign). Soviet Interview Project.

Languages