WorldCat Identities

Hill, Alonzo 1800-1871

Overview
Works: 74 works in 190 publications in 1 language and 1,908 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Biography  Church history  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E601, 973.781
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alonzo Hill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alonzo Hill
Our boys. The personal experiences of a soldier in the Army of the Potomac by Alonzo Hill( Book )

22 editions published between 1864 and 2012 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The perfect man : a sermon on the death of Hon. John Davis, preached at Worcester, Mass., April 23, 1854 by Alonzo Hill( Book )

7 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse on the life and character of the Rev. Aaron Bancroft, D.D. : senior pastor of the Second Congregational Society in Worcester, delivered at his interment, August 22, 1839 by Alonzo Hill( Book )

6 editions published between 1839 and 2013 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse on the life and character of the Rev. Nathaniel Thayer : ... delivered at his interment, June 29, 1840 by Alonzo Hill( Book )

6 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secrets of the sanctum. An inside view of an editor's life by Alonzo Hill( Book )

9 editions published between 1875 and 2013 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam A discourse preached in Worcester, Oct. 5, 1862, on Lieut. Thomas Jefferson Spurr, Fifteenth Massachusetts volunteers by Alonzo Hill( Book )

8 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse commemorative of the Hon. Thomas Kinnicutt, who died January 22, 1858, delivered before the members of the Second Parish in Worcester by Alonzo Hill( Book )

5 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festival at Leicester Academy : on the seventy-first anniversary, August 7, 1855 by Leicester Academy( Book )

7 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glory of the latter house : a discourse delivered at the dedication of the meeting-house of the Second Congregational Society in Worcester, March 26, 1851 by Alonzo Hill( Book )

3 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Memorial of Levi Lincoln, the Governor of Massachusetts from 1825 to 1834( Book )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and character of the Rev. Aaron Bancroft, D.D. by Alonzo Hill( Book )

3 editions published between 1839 and 1855 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revelation by fire by Alonzo Hill( Book )

6 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, delivered in the ancient meeting-house of the First Congregational Society in Hingham on Sunday September 8, 1850 by Alonzo Hill( Book )

4 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The perfect man : a sermon on the death of Hon. John Davis, preached at Worcester, Mass., April 23, 1854 by Alonzo Hill( )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young Ladies' Institute, Clark's Block, Worcester, Mass. Conducted by Prof. J. Bushee. : the fall term will be open the first Monday in September and continue eleven weeks. by Mass.) Young Ladies Institute (Worcester( Book )

4 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The faithful minister : a commemorative discourse on the Rev. Samuel Clarke, minister of the First Congregational Society in Uxbridge ; preached Dec. 11, 1859 by Alonzo Hill( Book )

3 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.30 for Alonzo Hil ... to 1.00 for Papers, 16 ...)

Alternative Names
Hill, Alonso 1800-1871

Languages
English (148)