WorldCat Identities

Schurman, Rachel

Overview
Works: 21 works in 63 publications in 4 languages and 3,513 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HC60, 338.91
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Rachel Schurman
Betraying the national interest by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 767 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fighting for the future of food : activists versus agribusiness in the struggle over biotechnology by Rachel Schurman( Book )

8 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in English and Chinese and held by 599 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses society's understanding and trust (or mistrust) of technological innovation and the complexities of the global agricultural system that provides our food
Taking population seriously by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

11 editions published between 1989 and 1998 in English and Japanese and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engineering trouble : biotechnology and its discontents by Rachel Schurman( Book )

13 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talk of genetically engineered organisms (GEOs) has moved from the hushed corridors of life science corporations to the front pages of major newspapers. This book examines these issues from the diverse perspectives of sociology, geography, law environmental studies and political science
The missing piece in the population puzzle by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Onko meitä liikaa? : miten väestöongelmaa tulkitaan - ja miten sitä voitaisiin tulkita? by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Finnish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cycles of boom and bust in Latin America : a quarter century profile of social and economic inequality by Marta Tienda( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hidden mental health network : provision of mental health services by non-psychiatrist physicians by Rachel Schurman( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic development and class formation in an extractive economy : the fragile nature of the Chilean fishing industry, 1973-1990 by Rachel Schurman( )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engineering trouble biotechnology and its discontents( )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncertain gains : labor in Chile's new export sectors by Rachel Schurman( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of regional fisheries cooperation in a changing economic environment : the South Pacific Island countries in the 1990s by Rachel Schurman( )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chile's new entrepreneurs and the "economic miracle" : the invisible hand or a hand from the State? by Rachel Schurman( )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snails, southern hake and sustainability : neoliberalism and natural resource exports in Chile by Rachel Schurman( )

2 editions published in 1996 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tuna dreams : resource nationalism and the Pacific islands' tuna industry( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The changing nature of physicians' office visits by Janet B Mitchell( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Engineering trouble : biotechnology and iets discontents( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tuna dreams : resource nationalism and the Pacific islands' tuna industry by Rachel Schurman( )

1 edition published in 1998 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Public policy, oil production, and energy consumption in twentieth-century California : final technical summary, final study report by Rachel Schurman( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Closing the "Great Divide": New Social Theory on Society and Nature( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.05 for Engineerin ... to 0.94 for Closing th ...)

Fighting for the future of food : activists versus agribusiness in the struggle over biotechnology
Alternative Names
シュアマン, レイチェル

Languages
Covers
Engineering trouble : biotechnology and its discontentsEngineering trouble biotechnology and its discontents