WorldCat Identities

Hillis, Newell Dwight 1858-1929

Overview
Works: 183 works in 541 publications in 1 language and 6,065 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biography  History  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: CT105, 809
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Newell Dwight Hillis
Lectures and orations by Henry Ward Beecher( Book )

9 editions published between 1913 and 1970 in English and held by 526 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great men as prophets of a new era by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

7 editions published between 1922 and 1968 in English and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great books as life-teachers; studies of character, real and ideal by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

22 editions published between 1899 and 1988 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The battle of principles; a study of the heroism and eloquence of the anti-slavery conflict by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

17 editions published between 1912 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of Christ in modern life; being a study of the new problems of the church in American society by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

18 editions published between 1900 and 1911 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The investment of influence : a study of social sympathy and service by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

53 editions published between 1848 and 2013 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A man's value to society; studies in self culture and character by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

49 editions published between 1896 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's evident failure to make the most out of his material life suggests a study of the elements in each citizen that make him of value to his age and community. What are the measurements of mankind, and why is it that daily some add new treasures to the storehouse of civilization, while others take from and waste the store already accumulated?
The quest of John Chapman : the story of a forgotten hero by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

14 editions published between 1904 and 2009 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Chapman, better known to the world as Johnny Appleseed, was born in 1774. He was a missionary and a pioneer nurseryman who planted dozens of nurseries throughout the Midwest. More than orchards spread randomly, his nurseries were organized and fenced in, which according to contemporary frontier law greatly influenced land values. His folklore is dotted with stories of immense kindness and consideration for nature, and after more than 200 years, those same stories are being read by schoolchildren across the nation
German atrocities, their nature and philosophy : studies in Belgium and France during July and August of 1917 by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

7 editions published between 1918 and 2015 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The quest of happiness : a study of victory over life's troubles by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

14 editions published between 1902 and 1998 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foretokens of immortality; studies "for the hour when the immortal hope burns low in the heart." by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

15 editions published between 1892 and 2010 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Right living as a fine art; a study of Channing's Symphony as an outline of the ideal life and character by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

6 editions published between 1899 and 2011 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fortune of the republic, and other addresses upon the America of to-day and to-morrow by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

5 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The contagion of character; studies in culture and success by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

7 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies of the Great War : what each nation has at stake by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

6 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David, the poet and king by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

5 editions published between 1901 and 1998 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faith and character by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

9 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rebuilding Europe in the face of world-wide bolshevism; a study of repopulation by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

5 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Phaedrus : how we got the greatest book in the world by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Ward Beecher : a sermon preached in Plymouth Church, Sunday, January 4, 1903 by Newell Dwight Hillis( Book )

9 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.01 for Newell Dwi ... to 0.99 for Papers, 18 ...)

The quest of John Chapman : the story of a forgotten hero
Alternative Names
Newell Dwight Hillis American minister

Languages
English (296)

Covers
The investment of influence : a study of social sympathy and serviceA man's value to society; studies in self culture and characterThe quest of John Chapman : the story of a forgotten heroDavid, the poet and king