WorldCat Identities

Fanshaw, Daniel 1788?-1860

Overview
Works: 514 works in 734 publications in 2 languages and 3,014 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Illustrated works  Concordances  Sources  Harmonies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Newspapers  Commentaries 
Roles: Printer, Publisher, Author
Classifications: AC1, 220.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Fanshaw
The mother at home; or, The principles of maternal duty by John S. C Abbott( Book )

3 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written by a Calvinist minister, this advice book to mothers on how to raise their children has a highly religious and moralistic flavor. Arguing that it is the mother's natural duty to raise her children, the author stresses the importance of teaching them to be obedient and religious
The treatise on religious affections by Jonathan Edwards( Book )

3 editions published between 1746 and 1833 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dragoon campaigns to the Rocky Mountains : being a history of the enlistment, organization, and first campaigns of the regiment of United States Dragoons : together with incidents of a soldier's life, and sketches of scenery and Indian character by James Hildreth( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the diary of a dragoon traveling with Col. Dodge in the area of Ft. Gibson and Ft. Leavenworth. Includes descriptions of George Caitlin, and a letter of Caitlin's, and encounters with the Pawnee Indians
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments by Bible( Book )

33 editions published between 1817 and 1840 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the texts of the Old and New Testaments
Essays to do good : addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities by Cotton Mather( Book )

2 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The child's book on repentance : designed also for older persons by T. H Gallaudet( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shamrock( )

in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The touchstone of sincerity, or Trial of true and false religion. by John Flavel( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ by Samuel Clark( Book )

33 editions published between 1817 and 1843 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is intended to serve as a companion to the Revised Version of the New Testament
The child's book on the Sabbath by Horace Hooker( Book )

3 editions published between 1835 and 1838 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mrs. Martyn spends fourteen evenings with her children George (13), Charles (11) and Suan (9) in this challenging book written to instruct children on the vital place of the Sabbath in the life of the Christian
The young Christian, or, A familiar illustration of the principles of Christian duty by Jacob Abbott( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Scripture alphabet of animals. by Harriet N Cook( Book )

2 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the full text of "The Scripture Alphabet of Animals," by Harriet N. Cook, published by the American Tract Society. Includes animals such as the ant, ass, bear, goat, horse, mouse, lion, locust, ostrich, raven, and quail, among others
Memoir of Nathan W. Dickerman, : who died at Boston, (Mass.) January 2, 1830 in the eighth year of his age by Gorham D Abbott( Book )

3 editions published between 1830 and 1832 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Jonah : for children and youth : designed also as an aid to familiar Biblical exposition in families Sabbath schools and Bible classes by T. H Gallaudet( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments : translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised( Book )

16 editions published between 1814 and 1843 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seasons, with the castle of indolence by James Thomson( Book )

3 editions published between 1817 and 1818 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cause and cure of infidelity : including a notice of the author's unbelief and the means of his rescue by David Nelson( Book )

2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scenes in foreign lands, or, A view of some of the most remarkable wonders of travel : an interesting and instructive book for young people( Book )

3 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The farmer and soldier by L. H Sigourney( Book )

3 editions published in 1833 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.44 for The treati ... to 0.99 for Fanshaw, D ...)

Alternative Names
Fanshaw, D. 1788?-1860

Fanshaw, D. (Daniel), 1788?-1860

Languages
English (122)

German (3)