WorldCat Identities

Galloway, Joseph 1731-1803

Overview
Works: 302 works in 1,410 publications in 2 languages and 20,548 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Claims  Personal narratives  Sources  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Galloway
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Galloway
Letters to a nobleman, on the conduct of the war in the Middle Colonies by Joseph Galloway( )

71 editions published between 1779 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the fifth article of the treaty with America : and on the necessity of appointing a judicial enquiry into the merits and losses of the American loyalists by Joseph Galloway( )

64 editions published between 1780 and 2005 in English and held by 1,124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A candid examination of the mutual claims of Great-Britain, and the Colonies, with a plan of accommodation on constitutional principles by Joseph Galloway( Book )

74 editions published between 1775 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,072 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The claim of the American loyalists, reviewed and maintained upon incontrovertible principles of law and justice by Joseph Galloway( Book )

53 editions published between 1783 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 837 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Right Honourable Lord Viscount H-e, on his naval conduct in the American war by Joseph Galloway( )

42 editions published between 1779 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 639 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What think ye of the Congress now : Or, An enquiry, how far the Americans are bound to abide by and execute the decisions of, the late Congress? by Thomas Bradbury Chandler( Book )

18 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chandler contends that the Continental Congress was not representative of any considerable element of the population of the colonies, that it was being managed by radicals, that its purposes had been exceeded, and therefore no allegiance was due its pronouncements
The examination of Joseph Galloway, Esq., by a Committee of the House of Commons by Great Britain( Book )

19 editions published between 1855 and 1984 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations upon the American enquiry by Joseph Galloway( )

20 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fabricius : or, Letters to the people of Great Britain ; on the absurdity and mischiefs of defensive operations only in the American war ; and on the causes of the failure in the southern operations by Joseph Galloway( Book )

14 editions published between 1782 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Letter to the people of America by Joseph Galloway( )

29 editions published between 1778 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The examination of Joseph Galloway, esq. : late speaker of the House of Assembly of Pennsylvania. Before the House of Commons, in a committee on the American papers. With explanatory notes by Great Britain( Book )

21 editions published between 1700 and 1955 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from Cicero to Catiline the Second. With corrections and explanatory notes by Joseph Galloway( )

25 editions published between 1781 and 2018 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to an address To the author of a pamphlet, entitled, "A candid examination of the mutual claims of Great Britain and her colonies," & c by Joseph Galloway( )

15 editions published between 1775 and 1932 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections on the rise and progress of the American rebellion by Joseph Galloway( )

20 editions published between 1780 and 2005 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.35 for Letters fr ... to 0.70 for Joseph Gal ...)

Letters to a nobleman, on the conduct of the war in the Middle Colonies
Covers
Alternative Names
Americanus

Americanus 1731-1803

Author of Letters to a nobleman 1731-1803

Author of Letters to a nobleman on the conduct of the American War

Cicero 1731-1803

Fabricius 1731-1803

Friend of your country 1731-1803

Iosephus Galloway

Joseph Galloway Amerikaans politicus (-1803)

Joseph Galloway britischer Politiker im kolonialen Nordamerika

Joseph Galloway personnalité politique américaine

Joseph Galloway político estadounidense

Joseph Galloway yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Letters to a nobleman, Author of 1731-1803

Letters to a nobleman on the conduct of the American war, Author of

ジョセフ・ギャロウェイ

約瑟·加洛威

Languages
English (767)

French (5)