WorldCat Identities

Macaulay, Catharine 1731-1791

Overview
Works: 165 works in 604 publications in 3 languages and 9,357 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: LB575, 370.9033
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Catharine Macaulay
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Catharine Macaulay
An address to the people of England, Scotland, and Ireland on the present important crisis of affairs by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

44 editions published between 1775 and 2005 in English and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters on education by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

40 editions published between 1790 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the Reflections of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, on the revolution in France in a letter to the Right Hon. the earl of Stanhope by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

36 editions published between 1790 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on a pamphlet, entitled, Thoughts on the cause of the present discontents by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

41 editions published between 1770 and 2005 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on a pamphlet, entitled, Thoughts on the cause of the present discontents by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

27 editions published between 1770 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knapp Coll
Loose remarks on certain positions to be found in Mr. Hobbes's Philosophical rudiments of government and society by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

26 editions published between 1767 and 2005 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England, from the accession of James I. to that of the Brunswick line by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

23 editions published between 1763 and 2013 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England : from the Revolution to the present time, in a series of letters to the Reverend Doctor Wilson ... By Catharine Macaulay. Vol. I by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

8 editions published in 1779 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of England from the accession of James I to the elevation of the House of Hanover by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

5 editions published in 1769 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modest plea for the property of copy right by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

16 editions published between 1774 and 2005 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England, from the revolution to the present time, in a series of letters to the Reverend Doctor Wilson by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

9 editions published between 1778 and 1779 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England by Catharine Macaulay( )

2 editions published between 1778 and 1779 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England from the accession of Iames I to the elevation of the House of Hanover By Catharine Macaulay. Edit. III. by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address to the people of England, Scotland, and Ireland, on the present important crisis of affairs. By Catharine Macaulay by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

10 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on the immutability of moral truth. By Catharine Macaulay Graham by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

11 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England from the Revolution to the present time, in a series of letters to the Reverend Doctor Wilson ... By Catherine Macaulay. Vol. I by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

9 editions published in 1778 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A remarkable moving letter! by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

8 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of England from the accession of James I. to that of the Brunswick line. ... By Catherine Macaulay by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

7 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On Burke's Reflections on the French Revolution, 1790 by Catharine Macaulay( Book )

5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.07 for Catharine ... to 0.91 for The histor ...)

Letters on education
Alternative Names
Catharine Macaulay Brits historica (1731-1791)

Catherine Macaulay englische Schriftstellerin und Frauenrechtlerin

Graham Catharine 1731-1791

Graham, Catharine M. 1731-1791

Graham, Catharine Macaulay 1731-1791

Graham, Catharine S. 1731-1791

Graham, Catharine Sawbridge Macaulay

Graham, Catharine Sawbridge Macaulay 1731-1791

Graham, Catherine Macaulay 1731-1791

Macaulay, Catharine

Macaulay, Catharine S. 1731-1791

Macaulay, Catharine Sawbridge

Macaulay, Catharine Sawbridge 1731-1791

Macaulay, Catherine 1731-1791

Macaulay-Graham, Catherine 1731-1791

Macauley, Catherine 1731-1791

凱瑟琳·麥考利

Languages
English (388)

Russian (1)

German (1)

Covers
Catharine Macaulay and Mercy Otis Warren : the revolutionary Atlantic and the politics of genderGender equality in the philosophy of education : Catharine Macaulay's forgotten contribution