WorldCat Identities

Harris, Thaddeus Mason 1768-1842

Overview
Works: 326 works in 1,154 publications in 1 language and 15,578 library holdings
Genres: History  Travel writing  Biography  Sermons  Poetry  Controversial literature  Dictionaries  Periodicals  Directories  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: Z1215, 051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thaddeus Mason Harris
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thaddeus Mason Harris
The journal of a tour into the territory northwest of the Alleghany Mountains ; made in the spring of the year 1803 : with a geographical and historical account of the state of Ohio ; illustrated with original maps and views by Thaddeus Mason Harris( Book )

21 editions published between 1805 and 1967 in English and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feeling his mistress has rejected him in preference to her newly hatched chicks, the old hound dog decides he must hatch from an egg and learn to say "peep" to regain favor
A discourse delivered before the African Society in Boston, 15th of July, 1822, on the anniversary celebration of the abolition of the slave trade by Thaddeus Mason Harris( )

18 editions published between 1822 and 2015 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address by an African American minister before the African Society, a black organization. Traces the slave trade from antiquity to colonial America, concentrating on Massachusetts
Masonic emblems explained : In a sermon, preached before the members of King Solomon's Lodge, of Free and Accepted Masons, in Charlestown, June 24, A.L. 5796. Being the festival of St. John the Baptist. by Thaddeus Mason Harris( )

27 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Massachusetts magazine, or, Monthly museum of knowledge and rational entertainment( )

in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The triumphs of superstition : an elegy. by Thaddeus Mason Harris( )

20 editions published between 1790 and 2005 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This elegy was an expression of its author's abhorrence of a superstitious practice in which the bodies of those who had died of hectic fever were dug up from their burial sites and removed from their coffins. The bodies were then burned, and the resulting ashes were administered as a remedy to others of the same family also suffering from a hectic fever. This was believed to be a means of curing the illness
Biographical memorials of James Oglethorpe, founder of the colony of Georgia in North America. by Thaddeus Mason Harris( Book )

15 editions published between 1841 and 2015 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth year (1688) for James Oglethorpe is found on page 2 of this book. The Library of Congress has his birth year as 1696
Discourses, delivered on public occasions, illustrating the principles, displaying the tendency, and vindicating the design of free masonry by Thaddeus Mason Harris( Book )

28 editions published between 1801 and 1980 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, addressed to the Religious Society of Young Men in Dorchester : on the termination of one hundred years from the time of its establishment. by Thaddeus Mason Harris( )

19 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exercises of piety, or, Meditations on the principal doctrines and duties of religion : for the use of enlightened and virtuous Christians by Georg Joachim Zollikofer( Book )

15 editions published between 1803 and 1969 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached before the Free Masons, at Oxford, September 13th, A.L. 5798 by Thaddeus Mason Harris( )

16 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A clear and practical system of punctuation by J Robertson( )

20 editions published between 1792 and 1797 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A charge, delivered before the officers and members of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons, in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, on the festival of St. John the Baptist, June 24th, A.L. 5795 by Thaddeus Mason Harris( )

18 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached in the first parish of Dedham, September 13, 1801, being the Lord's day after the execution of Jason Fairbanks by Thaddeus Mason Harris( Book )

14 editions published between 1801 and 1964 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Charlestown, June 19, 1796 : and occasioned by the sudden death of the Honourable Nathaniel Gorham, Esquire, aet. 59. by Peter Thacher( )

10 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.51 for The journa ... to 0.96 for Topical pa ...)

Alternative Names
Harris, T. M.

Harris, T. M. 1768-1842

Harris, T. M. (Thaddeus Mason), 1768-1842

Harris, Thad. Mas.

Harris, Thaddeus M. 1768-1842

Harris, Thadeus Mason 1768-1842

Student of Harvard University 1768-1842

Thaddeus Mason Harris American librarian

Thaddeus Mason Harris US-amerikanischer Bibliothekar und Geistlicher

Languages
English (396)