WorldCat Identities

Jones, Stephen 1763-1827

Overview
Works: 79 works in 551 publications in 3 languages and 4,742 library holdings
Genres: Bio-bibliography  Bibliography  Dictionaries  Juvenile works  Fiction  Interviews  Quotations  Periodicals  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publishing director, Contributor
Classifications: Z2014.D7, 016.822
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stephen Jones
A general pronouncing and explanatory dictionary of the English language : for the use of schools, foreigners learning English, &c. ... by Stephen Jones( Book )

91 editions published between 1797 and 1849 in English and held by 577 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The objects of this volume are threefold: orthography, orthoepy, and definition."--Preface
The Life and adventures of a fly by Stephen Jones( Book )

37 editions published between 1787 and 1816 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new biographical dictionary; containing a brief account of the lives and writings of the most eminent persons and remarkable characters in every age and nation by Stephen Jones( Book )

61 editions published between 1794 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Johnson's table talk (1785) by Samuel Johnson( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural history of beasts : compiled from the best authorities, and illustrated by a great variety of copper plates by Stephen Jones( Book )

31 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spirit of the public journals( )

in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Being an impartial selection of the most exquisite essays and jeux d'esprits, principally prose, that appear in the newspapers and other publications."
Masonic miscellanies, in poetry and prose by Stephen Jones( Book )

29 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Welsh phonetic reader by Stephen Jones( Book )

8 editions published in 1926 in 3 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographia dramatica by David Erskine Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of Tommy Playlove and Jacky Lovebook : wherein is shewn the superiority of virtue over vice, however dignified by birth or fortune by Stephen Jones( Book )

11 editions published between 1788 and 2012 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural history of birds : compiled from the best authorities, and illustrated by a great variety of copper plates by Stephen Jones( )

3 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spirit of the public journals : for( )

in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Being an impartial selection of the most exquisite essays and jeux d'esprits, principally prose, that appear in the newspapers and other publications."
The natural history of birds : compiled from the best authorities, and illustrated by a great variety of copper plates by Stephen Jones( Book )

6 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.51 for Biographia ... to 0.92 for The natura ...)

Alternative Names
J, S. 1763-1827

J., S. (Stephen Jones), 1763-1827

S. J

S. J 1763-1827

S. J. [a]

S. J. (Stephen Jones), 1763-1827

Stephen Jones Englischer Literaturredakteur, geboren 1763

Stephen Jones English literary editor

Stephen Jones English literary editor, born 1763

Stephen Jones rédacteur littéraire anglais, né 1763

Languages
English (434)

Welsh (3)

German (2)