WorldCat Identities

Martyn, Henry 1781-1812

Overview
Works: 215 works in 607 publications in 11 languages and 4,029 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Diaries  History  Church history  Sermons  Sources  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: BV3705.M3, 920
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Martyn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Martyn
The New Testament of our Lord and saviour Jesus Christ : translated into the Hindoostanee language from the original Greek( Book )

48 editions published between 1814 and 1900 in 6 languages and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Controversial tracts on Christianity and Mohammedanism by Henry Martyn( Book )

12 editions published between 1824 and 2012 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons by Henry Martyn( Book )

8 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal and letters of the Rev. Henry Martyn by Henry Martyn( Book )

14 editions published between 1837 and 1839 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty sermons by Henry Martyn( Book )

6 editions published in 1822 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ by British and Foreign Bible Society( Book )

8 editions published between 1814 and 1837 in 3 languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal and letters of the Rev. Henry Martyn by Henry Martyn( Book )

11 editions published between 1837 and 2008 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament of our Lord and saviour Jesus Christ, in the Hindusta'ni' language( Book )

2 editions published between 1839 and 1844 in Urdu and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memoir of the Rev. Henry Martyn, B.D., late fellow of St. John's college, Cambridge, and the chaplain to the Honourable East India company by John Sargent( Book )

8 editions published between 1819 and 1844 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Martyn. Zendeling onder de Mohammedanen by Marten Adriaan Adriani`( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in Dutch and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novum Testamentum Domini et Salvatoris nostri Jesus Christi( Book )

5 editions published in 1815 in Persian and Iranian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Testament of our Lord and saviour Jesus Christ, in Hindusta'ni'( Book )

2 editions published between 1840 and 1851 in Urdu and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gospel of St. Matthew, in Hindoostanee and English( Book )

4 editions published in 1819 in Urdu and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kitāb-i paymān-i tāzah-ʼi ʻKhudāvand va Rahānandah-ʼi mā ʻĪsá-yi Masīḥ( Book )

6 editions published in 1837 in Persian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kitab-i Injil-i muḳaddas khudavand va-ra hananda-yi ma Yishua Masih; qz dast-i Mata va-Morḳos va-Luḳa va-Yohana( Book )

4 editions published between 1847 and 1881 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Persian Bible]( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in Persian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kitab al-muqaddas( Book )

5 editions published in 1878 in Persian and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and letters of Henry Martyn by John Sargent( Book )

3 editions published between 1868 and 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Martyn was born 1781 at Truro, Cornwall, England, son of John Martyn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.33 for They dared ... to 0.87 for Novum test ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Martin

Henry Martyn

Henry Martyn English Anglican priest and missionary in India and Persia

Martin Henry 1781-1812

Mārtīn, Hinrī 1781-1812

Martyn, Henri 1781-1812

Martynus, Henricus 1781-1812

Мартин, Генри

مارتين، هنرى 1781-1812

مارٹن، هنرى

مرتن، هنرى ١٧٨١-١٨١٢

هانری مارتین

ヘンリー・マーチン

Languages
English (257)

Persian (42)

Urdu (19)

Indic (6)

Hindi (5)

French (4)

Judeo-Persian (3)

German (2)

Iranian (2)

Hebrew (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
They were pilgrimsHenry Martyn (1781-1812), scholar and missionary to India and Persia : a biographyFive pioneer missionaries : David Brainerd, William C. Burns, John Eliot, Henry Martyn, John G. PatonFor the love of India : the story of Henry Martyn