WorldCat Identities

Leo III Pope -816

Overview
Works: 65 works in 136 publications in 7 languages and 1,274 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal correspondence  Trivia and miscellanea  Sources 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BF1411, 133
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Leo
Discours historique by Ghewond( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'auteur ne s'efforce pas seulement de relater les changements imposés à son pays par l'arrivée des Arabes, mais aussi de dispenser l'Enseignement plus spirituel qu'on peut attendre d'un théologien s'adressant à des fidèles, désorientés par des événements inédits. Au-delà de son interprétation biblique, Łewond, sensible au sort de la population, est un des premiers auteurs arméniens à s'interroger sur la guerre : faut-il se révolter, se soumettre ou temporiser ? On ne saurait dire avec certitude si son opinion est celle de certains milieux aristocratiques ou des autorités de l'Église, ce qui est le plus probable. Son œuvre invite aussi à reconsidérer les relations entre monde arménien et monde byzantin au viiie siècle. En annexe on trouvera une Correspondance apocryphe d'Omar II et de Léon III, insérée ultérieurement dans le Discours historique de Łewond. La version arménienne de ce débat théologique entre le christianisme et l'islam est traduite et annotée par Jean-Pierre Mahé, qui a confronté l'arménien à la rédaction arabe de la Lettre d'Omar (IXe-Xe s.)."--
Monumenta Carolina by Philipp Jaffé( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in Latin and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leonis III Papae Epistolae Ad Carolum Magnum Imperatorem by Leo( Book )

15 editions published between 1647 and 1844 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sayings of Leo by Leo( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enchiridion Leonis Papae, serenissimo imperatori Carolo Magno in munus pretiosum datum, nuperrimè mendis omnibus purgatum by Leo( Book )

9 editions published between 1633 and 1800 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gemrod : a study of the great resistance by Leo( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enchiridion Leonis Papae ... : Imp. Carolo Magno ... datum. Nuperrime mendis omnibus purgatum by Leo( )

4 editions published between 1633 and 1976 in Latin and Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frown Strong : a conversation with Merlin by Leo( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dear Dragon by Leo( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enchiridion Leonis papae serenissimo imperatori Carolo Magno; Enchiridion du pape Léon, envoyé comme un rare présent à l'empereur Charlemagne by Leo( Book )

5 editions published between 1740 and 1840 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leonis III Papæ Epistolæ ad Carolum Magnum Imperatorem ... Hermannus Conringius primum edidit & notis illustravit. Editio altera auctior et emendatior by Leo( Book )

3 editions published in 1655 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sayings of Leo - towards yourself by Leo( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enchiridion Leonis Papae : oraciones misteriosas enviadas por el Papa Leon como raro presente al emperador Carlo Magno by Leo( Book )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1990 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leonis III. Papæ Epistolæ ad Carolum Magnum Imperatorem. Capitulare Caroli M. de Villis suis. H. Conringius ... edidit et notis illustravit by Leo( Book )

2 editions published in 1647 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.20 for Byzantium ... to 0.93 for Leonis III ...)

Alternative Names
Leo III, Pope, 795-816

Leo III, Pope, d. 816

Leo III, Saint, Pope, d. 816

León III, Pope, -816

Leon III, Pope, d. 816

Languages