WorldCat Identities

Higgs, Henry 1864-1940

Overview
Works: 103 works in 442 publications in 4 languages and 5,252 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Translator
Classifications: HB1, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Higgs
  • by Austin Dobson( )
 
Most widely held works by Henry Higgs
The physiocrats; six lectures on the French économistes of the 18th century by Henry Higgs( Book )

74 editions published between 1897 and 2008 in English and Spanish and held by 859 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur la nature du commerce en general by Richard Cantillon( Book )

47 editions published between 1892 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 686 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Richard Cantillon is one of the key figures in the early history of economics. He was certainly not the first to think about economic problems, but he was the first to have clear insight into the way the economy functions as a system. He was arguably the first to structure a theory of how the economy works. In this sense he could be called the first real economist. Today, his ideas on population, determination of prices, wages and interest, the role of the entrepreneur, banking, and the influence of money supply on the economy are increasingly quoted and appreciated." "This is a translation of the Essai sur la nature du commerce en general his only surviving work. It was circulated in manuscript form for many years after his death and was extremely influential, albeit not well known, at least throughout the eighteenth century. The Essay on the Nature of Commerce in General shaped the development of economics through its formative influence on Francois Quesnay and Adam Smith. It is a cornerstone upon which all subsequent economic theory has been built." "Transaction is proud to breathe new life into this classic work as part of its distinguished series in economic theory and history. In his new introduction, Anthony Brewer showcases Cantillon, the prophetic thinker, for a new generation of readers. This volume's broad-based appeal and great cultural import can no longer afford to be overlooked. Students of economic theory, intellectual historians, and sociologists will find this volume indispensable."--Jacket
Palgrave's Dictionary of political economy by Robert Harry Inglis Palgrave( Book )

19 editions published between 1923 and 1926 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics by Robert Giffen( Book )

19 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The financial system of the United Kingdom by Henry Higgs( Book )

13 editions published between 1914 and 2010 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National economy; an outline of public administration by Henry Higgs( Book )

11 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Financial reform by Henry Higgs( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A primer of national finance by Henry Higgs( Book )

19 editions published between 1919 and 2018 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai sur le commerce by Richard Cantillon( Book )

7 editions published in 1892 in French and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palgrave's dictionary of political economy( Book )

14 editions published between 1923 and 1963 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of proceedings, 1899-1920, roll of members and questions discussed, 1821-1920, with documents bearing on the history of the Club by Political Economy Club of London( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic journal : the journal of the British Economic Association by British Economic Association( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ProQuest electronic version of: The economic journal. Supports browsing, searching, and printing of documents
High life: A novel : Or, The history of Miss Faulkland. In two volumes by Henry Higgs( Book )

5 editions published in 1768 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.36 for The econom ... to 0.92 for Palgrave's ...)

Essai sur la nature du commerce en general
Alternative Names
Henry Higgs British economist

Henry Higgs Brits econoom (1864-1940)

Henry Higgs economista británico

ヒッグス

Languages
Covers