WorldCat Identities

McNeil, George 1908-1995

Overview
Works: 84 works in 106 publications in 3 languages and 808 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Documentary films  Filmed interviews  Nonfiction films  Exhibition catalogs  Poetry  Photographs  History 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: N6512, 709.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George McNeil
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George McNeil
Art city : making it in Manhattan by Chris Maybach( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents contemporary New York artists, collectors, dealers and critics at their work, discussing such topics as inspiration, aesthetics, success and lifestyle
The Art of lithography : working on stone( Visual )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gives a detailed explanation of every stage of creating and printing a lithograph by showing master printer Bill Lagattuta at work with artist George McNeil at the Tamarind Institute
George McNeil : the painter's painter( Visual )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2011 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers George McNeil's most recent show at the Hirschl & Adler Gallery and visits him in his Brooklyn studio where he talks at length about his work and demonstrates one of his painting methods. Also included is an interview with Louis Finkelstein, artist, influential teacher and colleague of George McNeil
Geometry and gesture : April 8 through 29, 2010 by Inc David Findlay Jr.( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wohnstätten der Götter( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George McNeil paintings by George McNeil( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forgetting someone by Yehuda Amichai( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by George McNeil( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Design of a space for musical performance by George McNeil( )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[George McNeil : catalog of an exhibition held at] The University Art Museum of The University of Texas [on] February 6-24, 1966. [Introd. by George Bogart by George McNeil( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews relating to American Abstract Artists by Ruth Bowman( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews conducted by Bowman (Ruth Gurin at the time of the interviews) with Ilya Bolotowsky, Rosalind Bengelsdorf Browne, Burgoyne Diller, John Ferren, Carl Robert Holty, Harry Holtzman, Ibram Lassaw, Jacques Lipchitz, Alice Trumbull Mason, George McNeil, George L.K. Morris, and Ad Reinhardt, as background for Gurin's M. A. thesis (NYU) on the American Abstract Artists (never completed)
Adieu à ma soeur by George McNeil( )

1 edition published in 1880 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

George McNeil : January 8-February 2, 1991 by George McNeil( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

George I. McNeil : artist file : by George McNeil( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
A proposal for the celebration of the City of Sydney's 200th birthday in 1985 by Sydney Bicentennial Commission( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La exclamaciʹon = Exclamation by Octavio Paz( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Maxine Yalovitz-Blankenship papers concerning George McNeil by Maxine Yalovitz-Blankenship( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Included are eleven handwritten letters from George McNeil to Maxine Yalovitz-Blankenship, 1984-1994; classroom notes from George McNeil's course in painting at the Pratt Institute, ca. 1967-1969; a résumé Maxine Yalovitz-Blankenship and a museum catalogue of her work
Irving Harry Sandler papers by Irving Sandler( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Writings include papers by Sandler's students. Photographs are of works of art and of artist Robert Rauschenberg
Anne Bowen Parsons collection of interviews on art by Anne Bowen Parsons( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The interviews are of artists, educators, art administrators, and dealers. Topics covered include the Federal Art Project, the Artists' Union, the Club, the influence of French emigre artists, and political activism among artists. The transcripts range from 1 to 4 pages in length
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.09 for George McN ... to 0.99 for Irving Har ...)

Alternative Names
George Joseph Mcneil

George McNeil

George McNeil American painter

George McNeil Amerikaans kunstschilder (1908-1995)

George McNeil pintor estadounidense

MacNeil, George 1908-1995

Mc Neil, George 1908-1995

McNeid, George Joseph

McNeil, George J.

Mcneil, George Joseph

Languages
English (55)

German (1)

French (1)