WorldCat Identities

Thornton, Robert active 1440

Overview
Works: 26 works in 132 publications in 3 languages and 1,231 library holdings
Genres: Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Manuscripts  Arthurian romances  Poetry  Romances 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: PR1119, 942.0062 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Thornton
The "Liber de diversis medicinis" in the Thornton manuscript (ms. Lincoln Cathedral A. 5. 2.) by Margaret Sinclair Ogden( Book )

19 editions published between 1938 and 1988 in English and English, Middle and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Thornton manuscript (Lincoln Cathedral Ms. 91) by Lincoln Cathedral( Book )

24 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Thornton and the London Thornton manuscript : British Library MS Additional 31042 by John J Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prose Alexander of Robert Thornton : the Middle English text with modern English translation by Robert Thornton( Book )

10 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and English, Middle and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious pieces in prose and verse by G. G Perry( Book )

15 editions published between 1867 and 1981 in English and English, Middle and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morte Arthure, or, The death of Arthur by Robert Thornton( Book )

17 editions published between 1871 and 1967 in English and English, Middle and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Do large employers pay more in Developing Countries? : the case of five African Countries by Eric Strobl( Book )

9 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Using comparable data sets for five African countries we estimate, and evaluate possible explanations for, the employer size wage effect across these. Our results indicate, just as has been generally found for other developing and developed nations, that apart from observable worker characteristics most potential theories cannot explain very much of the wage premium received in larger firms. Moreover, we find that the employer size wage effect does not differ greatly across the five African countries. Like other developing nations it is, however, larger than that found in the industrialised world, and, unlike the industrialised world, larger for white than blue collar workers. Additionally, data for one of the African countries in conjunction with other evidence suggests that this may in part be because skill biased technology affects the firm size wage distribution across skill groups in developing countries more
Morte Arthure by Robert Thornton( Book )

5 editions published between 1865 and 1992 in English and English, Middle and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English prose treatises of Richard Rolle de Hampole. (Who died A.D. 1349) by Richard Rolle( Book )

3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Thornton romances. The early English metrical romances of Perceval, Isumbras, Eglamour, and Degrevant. Selected from manuscripts at Lincoln and Cambridge by J. O Halliwell-Phillipps( Book )

4 editions published between 1844 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English prose treatises of Richard Rolle de Hampole by Richard Rolle( Book )

3 editions published in 1921 in English, Middle and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morte Arthure, or The Death of Arthur : Ed, from Robert Thornton's MS : in the library of Lincoln Cathedral by Robert Thornton( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1967 in English, Middle and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thornton manuscript of English romances by Robert Thornton( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[British Library. Manuscript. Additional 31042. British Library. Manuscript. Additional 37492]( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Multiple languages and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Religious Pieces in Prose and Verse( )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(Dlps) ThrnReligP
Religious pieces in prose and verse. Edited ... by George G. Perry by Robert Thornton( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Religious pieces in prose and verse( )

1 edition published in 1889 in English, Middle and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[A collection of fifteenth century poems and romances] by Robert Thornton( Book )

1 edition published in 1400 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Collection of English poems and romances( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English, Middle and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.52 for "The sege ... to 0.90 for Morte Arth ...)

Alternative Names
Robert ca. um 1440 Thornton

Robert Thornton ca. um 1440

Robert Thornton Yorkshire landowner and manuscript compiler

Thornton, Robert fl. 1440

Languages