WorldCat Identities

Ellis, John Harvard 1841-1870

Overview
Works: 15 works in 68 publications in 2 languages and 1,869 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Diaries 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PS711,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Harvard Ellis
The works of Anne Bradstreet, in prose and verse by Anne Bradstreet( Book )

46 editions published between 1867 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 1,383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lord Brougham considered as a lawyer by John Harvard Ellis( Book )

6 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lord Brougham : considered as a lawyer by John Harvard Ellis( )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Works of Anne Bradstreet in Prose an( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Anne Bradstreet by Anne Bradstreet( Book )

4 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of poetry and prose by early feminist author Anne Bradstreet, written in the seventeenth century after her arrival in the American colonies
The works of - in prose and verse( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works by Anne Bradstreet( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

George E. Ellis papers by George Edward Ellis( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of Unitarian minister and historian George E. Ellis of Boston, Mass., including personal and professional correspondence; manuscript addresses, sermons, and lectures; miscellaneous papers related to his research on Quakers, Count Rumford, and other subjects; diaries, including European travel diaries, 1838-1839; pew and parish records of the Harvard Church, Charlestown, Mass.; account books; school notebooks; scrapbooks; inventories of his library; and other volumes. Many of the papers relate to his education and professorship at Harvard, his years as minister of the Harvard Church, and his work with the Massachusetts Historical Society. The collection also contains a diary of Ellis's second wife Lucretia Goddard (Gould) Ellis; a genealogy of the Ellis and Rogers families by his son John H. Ellis; pew deeds of New South (Sixth) Church; and manuscript writings of minister George W. Webster of Wheeling, W. Va
Ready for delivery. The works of Anne Bradstreet, in prose and verse. by John Harvard Ellis( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In memoriam : John Harvard Ellis, died May 3, 1870 by John Harvard Ellis( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.28 for The works ... to 1.00 for In memoria ...)

Florence Nightingale to her nurses; a selection from Miss Nightingale's addresses to probationers and nurses of the Nightingale school at St. Thomas's hospital
Alternative Names
Ellis, John H. 1841-1870

Ellis, John Harvard, b. 1841

Languages
English (66)

French (1)

Covers
The Works of Anne Bradstreet in Prose an