WorldCat Identities

Niles, Nancy

Overview
Works: 54 works in 239 publications in 1 language and 12,377 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Historical fiction  Braille books 
Roles: Illustrator
Classifications: PZ7.T7363, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nancy Niles
Meet Samantha, an American girl by Susan S Adler( Book )

12 editions published between 1986 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1904, nine-year-old Samantha, an orphan living with her wealthy grandmother, and her servant friend Nellie have a midnight adventure when they try to find out what has happened to the seamstress who suddenly left her job
Happy birthday, Samantha! : a springtime story by Valerie Tripp( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and held by 2,501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Samantha's tenth birthday party is spoiled by the boy next door, Aunt Cornelia and her young twin sisters try to ease Samantha's disappointment by inviting her and Grandmary to visit them in New York City where she discovers the modern delights of the turn-of-the-century city
Samantha learns a lesson : a school story by Susan S Adler( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and held by 2,444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When nine-year-old Nellie begins to attend school, Samantha determines to help her with her schoolwork and learns a great deal herself about what it is like to be a poor child and work in a factory
Samantha's surprise : a Christmas story by Maxine Schur( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and held by 2,421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two weeks before Christmas are filled with activity as Samantha finishes her homemade presents and makes preparations for visiting relatives
Samantha saves the day : a summer story by Valerie Tripp( Book )

6 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 2,214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While spending the summer at Grandmary's home on Goose Lake, Samantha and the twins Agnes and Agatha decide to visit the island where Samantha's parents were drowned during a storm
American girls collection : Samantha's surprise, a Christmas story( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two weeks before Christmas (1904) are filled with activity as Samantha finishes her homemade presents and makes preparations for visiting relatives
Results from the screening of 5000 asymptomatic women at the breast cancer screening project by Beverley Phillipson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American girl : happy birthday, Samantha! : a springtime story, 1904 [bk. 4] by Valerie Tripp( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A ten-year-old girl discovers the modern delights of turn-of-the-century New York City when she travels there with her grandmother to visit relatives
Rapport d'essai systemes de freinage pour véhicules de tourisme NSVAC 135 Daewoo Lanos 2000 = Test report passenger car brake systems CMVSS 135 Daewoo Lanos 2000 by Canada( Book )

16 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai pare-chocs NSVAC 215 Kia Magentis 2002 = Test report bumpers CMVSS 215 Kia Magentis 2002 by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai système de freinage des motocyclettes NSVAC 122 Yamaha XT350 = Test report motorcycle brake systems CMVSS 122 Yamaha XT350 by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai système de commande d'accélération NSVAC 124 Toyota Prius 2001 = Test report accelerator control systems CMVSS 124 Toyota Prius 2001 by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai bruit NSVAC 1106 Suzuki DR-Z400S 2000 = Test report noise CMVSS 1106 Suzuki DR-Z400S 2000 by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai système de commande d'accélération NSVAC 124 Infiniti G20 2002 = Test report accelerator control systems CMVSS 124 Infiniti G20 2002 by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai dégivrage et désembuage du pare-brise NSVAC 103 Kia Rio S 2001 = Test report windshield defrosting and defogging CMVSS 103 Kia Rio S 2001 by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai pare-chocs NSVAC 215 Chrysler PT Cruiser 2001 = Test report bumpers CMVSS 215 Chrysler PT Cruiser 2001 by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport d'essai système de freinage des motocyclettes NSVAC 122 Buell Blast 2000 = Test report motorcycle brake systems CMVSS 122 Buell Blast 2000 by Canada( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.06 (from 0.03 for American g ... to 1.00 for Rapport d' ...)

Meet Samantha, an American girl
Alternative Names
Niles, N.

Niles, N. (Nancy)

Languages
English (82)

Covers
Happy birthday, Samantha! : a springtime storySamantha learns a lesson : a school storySamantha's surprise : a Christmas storySamantha saves the day : a summer storyAmerican girls collection : Samantha's surprise, a Christmas story