WorldCat Identities

Pullen, John 1933-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 62 publications in 2 languages and 1,805 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  History  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: HB161, 304.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Pullen Publications about John Pullen
Publications by  John Pullen Publications by John Pullen
Most widely held works by John Pullen
T.R. Malthus the unpublished papers in the collection of Kanto Gakuen University by T. R Malthus ( )
23 editions published between 1996 and 2010 in English and held by 1,036 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is the second and final volume of manuscripts by or relating to T.R. Malthus, now held at Kanto Gakuen University. The texts consist of sermons, correspondence, essays and lecture notes on political economy and history and offer a glimpse of the lifestyle of his wider family and contemporaries
T.R. Malthus the unpublished papers in the collection of Kanto Gakuen University. Vol. II by T. R Malthus ( )
16 editions published between 2003 and 2010 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An essay on the principle of population : text, sources and background, criticism by T. R Malthus ( Book )
4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"While millions face hunger, malnutrition, and starvation, the world's population is increasing by over 225,000 people per day, 80 million per year. In many countries, supplies of food and water are inadequate to support this many people, so the world falls deeper and deeper into what economists call the "Malthusian trap," named for the writer whose work, more than any other, brought attention to the population dilemma. Thomas Robert Malthus first published An Essay on the Principle of Population in 1798, and it quickly became the focal point of controversies which continue today. Simply put, it stated that human population increased at a geometric rate, while agricultural production could, at best, increase only arithmetically, thus resulting in shortages of food. While this idea was neither entirely new nor wholly indisputable, Malthus' clear and forceful statement sounded an alarm. Today, many nations and individuals are making efforts to curb runaway population growth, but for much of the world, the problem remains unsolved." "This new edition of the classic work contains the text of the original 1798 essay, along with later revisions made by the author. Background and source materials include excerpts from works by such writers as David Hume, Adam Smith, John Stuart Mill, Charles Darwin, and Karl Marx. Contemporary commentary ranges widely through many schools of thought, from Lester R. Brown, Paul and Anne Ehrlich, and Garret Hardin to Julian Simon and Pope Paul VI. The evolution of Malthus' idea and its validity through the years are traced in Philip Appleman's comprehensive introduction."--Jacket
The marginal productivity theory of distribution : a critical history by John Pullen ( Book )
9 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Pullen presents a critical history of the concept of the Marginal Profit Theory of Distribution looking at the contributions of its proponents (eg Stigler) and its critics (eg Pareto) and stressing the continuity of the debate
Lord Grenville's manuscript notes on Malthus by John Pullen ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Malthus, Jesus, and Darwin by John Pullen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Malthus on the doctrine of proportions by John Pullen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principles of political economy, considered with a view to their practical application by T. R Malthus ( Book )
2 editions published between 1987 and 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marusasu o kataru ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
T.R. Malthus the unpublished papers in the collection of Kanto Gakuen University. Vol. II by T. R Malthus ( )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The balanced budget multiplier theorem : some comments on its history and critique by John Pullen ( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.47 for Malthus, J ... to 0.92 for Lord Grenv ...)
Alternative Names
Pullen, J. M.
Pullen, J. M. 1933-
Pullen, J. M. (John Michael), 1933-
Pullen, John M. 1933-
Pullen, John Michael
プレン, ジョン
Languages
English (60)
Japanese (2)
Covers