WorldCat Identities

Sims, P. A. 1932-

Overview
Works: 12 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 428 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Identification guides  Terminology  Bibliography  Atlases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QK569.H44, 589.481
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P. A Sims
Azpeitia (Bacillariophyceae) : related genera and promorphology by Greta A Fryxell( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress in diatom studies : contributions to taxonomy, ecology and nomenclature( Book )

10 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An atlas of British diatoms by B Hartley( Book )

9 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some genera of the Biddulphiaceae (diatoms) with interlocking linking spines by Robert Ross( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some Cretaceous and Palaeogene Trinacria (diatom) species by P. A Sims( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further genera of the Biddulphiaceae (diatoms) with interlocking linking spines by Robert Ross( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diatoms and the continuing relevance of morphology to studies on taxonomy, systematics and biogeography : celebrating the work and impact of Patricia A. Sims on the occasion of her 80th birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The collection of 13 papers in this volume of Nova Hedwigia Beihefte all focus on aspects of diatom taxonomy and systematics. Amongst these contributions are papers describing new species, both fossil and recent, marine and freshwater; bibliographic materials, necessary for taxonomic priority issues as well as specimen recognition; structural--functional interpretations of the silica parts, studies that are far too infrequent these days; and the results, both illuminating and confounding, of culturing studies. The papers in this volume reflect the work of Patricia Sims' peer group and new and emerging leaders in the fields of marine micropaleontology, diatom taxonomy, systematics biogeography and evolution. The volume is richly illustrated, and new genera and species are proposed, from freshwater and marine environments, fossil and recent and, reflecting Pat Sims' own worldwide perspective. This volume is dedicated to Patricia Sims of the Natural History Museum, London, on the occasion of her 80th birthday (in 2012) and her contributions to diatom research. It is of interest for every scientist working on diatoms and interested in the variety of diatom research." --Back cover
Brackish and freshwater ecosystems by A. C Jermy( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Generic Limits in the Biddulphiaceae as indicated by the scanning electron microscope by Robert Ross( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A morphological study of keels of various raphe-bearing diatoms( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The fine Structure of the frustule in centric ditoms : a suggested terminilogy by Robert Ross( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.70 for Azpeitia ( ... to 0.98 for A morpholo ...)

Alternative Names
Sims, Patricia A. 1932-

Languages
English (41)