WorldCat Identities

MacCarthy, Desmond 1877-1952

Overview
Works: 246 works in 684 publications in 2 languages and 8,385 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Fiction  Reviews  Novels in verse  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Composer, Correspondent, Publishing director
Classifications: PR6025.A164, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Desmond MacCarthy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Desmond MacCarthy
Portraits by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

31 editions published between 1049 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 625 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shaw by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

33 editions published between 1951 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 613 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om personer og temaer i Bernard Shaw's (1856-1950) teaterstykker i tiden fra 1904 til 1945
Theatre by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

18 editions published between 1954 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories by Julian Huxley( Book )

22 editions published between 1953 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humanities by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

20 editions published between 1952 and 1978 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desmond MacCarthy's The Court theatre 1904-1907 : a commentary and criticism by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 528 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experience by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

17 editions published between 1935 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 490 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criticism by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

22 editions published between 1932 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 489 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shaw's plays in review by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

23 editions published between 1951 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains reviews written by English drama critic Desmond MacCarthy on Bernard Shaw plays produced at the Court Theatre and other locations between 1904 and 1945
Lady John Russell a memoir with selections from her diaries and correspondence by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

27 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Lady Frances Anna Maria (Elliot) Russell (1815-1898), second wife of Lord John Russell of Kingston Russell (1792-1878). She was born in Minto, Roxburghshire, Scotland. Lord Russell's first wife died in 1838. He was born in London of a Scottish family. Educated at Edinburgh, he was active in politics before and after he married Lady Fanny in 1841. Minto in Scotland was considered their home of residence, even though he served as Prime Minister of Great Britain
The death of a nobody by Jules Romains( Book )

8 editions published between 1914 and 2016 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om et hverdagsmenneskes død og de forandringer, den fremkalder i hans omgivelser
Drama by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

15 editions published between 1940 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desmond MacCarthy, the man and his writings by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

9 editions published between 1952 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leslie Stephen by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

19 editions published between 1937 and 1978 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evgeny Onegin by Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin( Book )

8 editions published between 1937 and 1946 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Court theatre 1904-1907 : a commentary and criticism by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

17 editions published between 1907 and 2015 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of the Earl of Oxford and Asquith to a friend by H. H Asquith( Book )

9 editions published between 1933 and 1934 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portraits, 1 by Desmond MacCarthy( Book )

11 editions published between 1931 and 1932 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben Kendim : a record of eastern travel by Aubrey Herbert( Book )

14 editions published between 1923 and 1925 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Altogether; being the collected stories of W. Somerset Maugham by W. Somerset Maugham( Book )

8 editions published between 1934 and 1941 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.33 for Desmond Ma ... to 1.00 for Papers of ...)

The Court theatre 1904-1907 : a commentary and criticism
Alternative Names
Desmond MacCarthy britischer Journalist, Literatur- und Theaterkritiker

Desmond MacCarthy British literary critiv

Desmond MacCarthy Brits journalist

Desmond MacCarthy critique littéraire anglais

Mac-Carthy, Desmond 1877-1952

MacCarthy Charles Otto Desmond

MacCarthy, Desmond 1877-1952 Sir

MacCarthy, Desmond 1878-1952 Sir

MacCarthy, Desmond Charles Otto 1877-1952

MacCarthy, Desmond, Sir, 1877-1952

MacCarthy, Desmond, Sir, 1878-1952

McCarthy, Desmond 1877-1952

マッカーシー, デズモンド

Languages
English (347)

French (1)

Covers