WorldCat Identities

Samuel Wood & Sons

Overview
Works: 251 works in 511 publications in 1 language and 1,449 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Globes  Maps  Quotations  Poetry  Prayers and devotions  Christian poetry  History 
Roles: Printer, Publisher, Bookseller
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel Wood & Sons
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel Wood & Sons
Beauties of the New-England primer( Book )

7 editions published between 1816 and 1835 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Medley( Book )

6 editions published between 1816 and 1835 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franklin's Way to wealth, or, "Poor Richard improved." by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

5 editions published between 1815 and 1824 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1814 edition of Franklin?s classic essay “The Way to Wealth” contains numerous engravings and other additions
The Cries of London( Book )

6 editions published between 1815 and 1835 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

False stories corrected( Book )

3 editions published between 1819 and 1822 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wood's almanac for the year 1824 : ... Calculated for the latitude and meridian of New-York.( Book )

1 edition published in 1823 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wood's almanac for the year 1832 : ... Calculated for the latitude and meridian of New-York.( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wood's almanac for the year 1833 : ... Calculated for the latitude and meridian of New York.( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wood's almanac for the year 1823 : ... Calculated for the latitude and meridian of New-York.( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wood's almanac for the year 1822 : ... Calculated for the latitude and meridian of New-York.( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.55 for Catalogue ... to 1.00 for Wood's alm ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identitySamuel S. & William Wood (Firm)

S. Wood & Sons

Samuel Wood and Sons

Wood & Sons

Languages
English (59)