WorldCat Identities

Jāmāna, Pharidā 1953-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 29 publications in 3 languages and 1,550 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Folklore  Legends  Stories in rhyme  Documentary films  History  Biography  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist
Classifications: PZ8.H5425, E
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pharidā Jāmāna
Count your way through Iran by James Haskins( Book )

4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uses the Persian words for the numbers from one to ten to introduce the land, history, and culture of Iran
Nearly nonsense : Hoja tales from Turkey by Rina Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of Turkish folktales featuring Nasrudin Hoja and lessons taken from his experiences with his family, at the market, and with animals
My first book of Hindi words : an ABC rhyming book of Hindi language and Indian culture by Rina Singh( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organized as an ABC rhyming book, My First Book of Hindi Words incorporates common Hindi words into charming English-language rhymes, beginning with: "A is for akash. A sky so blue where little birds fly and big planes, too," and on through "Z is for zukhaam. Achoo! I sneeze. I must have a cold. Mama, hug me please!" Full-color pictures illustrate each word and allow even very young readers to make their first foray into India's official language. A glossary at the end makes it easy for readers--including parents and teachers--to review what they've learned
The foolish men of Agra : and other tales of Mogul India by Rina Singh( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of ten funny and poignant traditional tales of Mogul India
The remarkable journey of Josh's kippah by Barbara Elissa( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follows a bar mitzvah party favor from Miami, Florida, around the world as a series of people lose it to the wind, to wild dancing, and in other ways until it finds its way back home
The magic beans by Margaret Hillert( Book )

3 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An easy format retelling of the classic fairy tale, Jack and the Beanstalk and his trip up and down the stalk. Original edition revised with new illustrations. Includes reading activities and a word list"--
Two shoes, blue shoes, new shoes! by Sally Fitz-Gibbon( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excited about her new blue shoes, a little girl walks through the city to her school while she pretends her shoes are taking her on great adventures
Ādhunika citrakalāẏa lokaśilpera prabhāba by Pharidā Jāmāna( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Bengali and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folk elements on modern paintings of Bengal and Bangladesh; a historical study
Choṭadera Sundarabana by E. Epha. Ema. Ābadula Jalila( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Bengali and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Sundarbans, the forest reserves of Bangladesh; for children
I'm a vegetarian amazing facts and ideas for healthy vegetarians by Ellen Schwartz( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Full of information about vegetarianism, advice on eating a balanced diet, and yummy food ideas
Twilight colors( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in Bengali and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentary based on the work of Zarida Zaman, born in 1953, a freelance illustrator, surface designer and fine artist. The film looks at artist Farida Zaman from the angle of her daily life, how it influences her work and integrates with her thought process. Fish, fish-nets and the figure of a destitute child are leading elements in her painting. In the film she explains her predilection
An art of the everyday by Osman Jamal( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Milkmaid and her pail by Michèle Dufresne( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This traditional tale teaches readers why is is better not to count your chickens before they hatch
Los frijoles magicos = The magic beans by Margaret Hillert( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"An easy to read fairy tale about Jack and the Beanstalk and his trip up and down the stalk. Spanish/English edition includes reading activities and a word list"--
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.09 for The magic ... to 1.00 for An art of ...)

Count your way through Iran
Alternative Names
Farida Zaman 1953-

Pharidā Jāmāna 1953-

Zaman, Farida 1953-

Languages
Covers
Nearly nonsense : Hoja tales from TurkeyThe foolish men of Agra : and other tales of Mogul IndiaThe remarkable journey of Josh's kippahTwo shoes, blue shoes, new shoes!I'm a vegetarian amazing facts and ideas for healthy vegetarians