WorldCat Identities

Ingraham, Prentiss 1843-1904

Overview
Works: 2,043 works in 4,585 publications in 1 language and 15,442 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Biography  Dime novels  Western fiction  Biographical fiction  Adventure stories  Juvenile works  Sea stories  War stories 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: PS2048.I6, 978.0924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Prentiss Ingraham
Seventy years on the frontier : Alexander Majors' memoirs of a lifetime on the border by Alexander Majors( Book )

22 editions published between 1893 and 1989 in English and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seventy years on the frontier : Alexander Major's memoir of a lifetime on the border by Alexander Majors( Book )

4 editions published between 1893 and 1965 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hussar captain, or, The hermit of hell-gate by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

13 editions published between 1873 and 1981 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land of legendary lore; sketches of romance and reality on the eastern shore of the Chesapeake by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

11 editions published between 1898 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bronco Billy, the saddle prince : thrilling scenes in the life of William Powell, the young border hero by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

8 editions published between 1882 and 1981 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Buffalo Bill's spy trailer : or, The stranger in camp by Prentiss Ingraham( )

7 editions published between 1908 and 2014 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A legendary figure of the Wild West who was canny enough to capitalize off of his own notoriety, William Cody was a renowned soldier and hunter. This action-packed tale parlays some of the historical facts surrounding Buffalo Bill's life into a larger-than-life, thrill-a-minute Western
Wild Bill, the pistol dead shot; or, Dagger Don's double by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

6 editions published between 1882 and 1980 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dick dead-eye, the boy smuggler, or, The cruise of the Vixen by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

9 editions published between 1879 and 1981 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wizard Will : the wonder worker by Prentiss Ingraham( )

3 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After a military career that ended with a stint as a colonel in the Confederate Army, Prentiss Ingraham turned to writing, penning hundreds of books over the course of several decades. This charming novel centers on a remarkable young man named Will who has a run-in with a mysterious figure that leads to Will honing his skills as an amateur detective, investigator and go-between
The boy duelist: or, The cruise of the Sea Wolf by Prentiss Ingraham( )

8 editions published between 1878 and 1981 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adrian, the pilot, or, The island wreckers by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

4 editions published between 1873 and 1885 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild Bill, the pistol prince by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

8 editions published between 1884 and 1981 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"James B. Hickok was born in Illinois in 1837 and was killed in Deadwood in 1876. In his early career he killed 'Shanghai Bill,' and thereafter was called the 'New Shanghai Bill' until that name was changed to 'Wild Bill.'" --
California Joe, the mysterious plainsman : the strange adventures of an unknown man, whose real identity, like that of the Man of the Iron Mask, is still unsolved by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

10 editions published between 1882 and 1981 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The boy pilot : or, The island wreckers by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

8 editions published between 1873 and 1981 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The girl rough riders : a romantic and adventurous trail of fair rough riders through the wonderland of mystery and silence by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

4 editions published between 1903 and 1978 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yellow Hair, the boy chief of the Pawnees : the adventurous career of Eddie Burgess of Nebraska by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

8 editions published between 1882 and 1981 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Another fanciful biography. The life of a Nebraska man who later was with Buffalo Bill on his dramatic tours." --
Hank Jasper : a tale of the border by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

5 editions published between 1909 and 1981 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mountaineer by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

5 editions published between 1908 and 1981 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The woman trapper by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

5 editions published between 1908 and 1981 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lantern-jawed Bob by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

5 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.36 for Seventy ye ... to 1.00 for Business r ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityDunbar, Noel, 1843-1904

controlled identityLounsberry, Lionel

Author of "Buffalo Bill," 1843-1904

"Buffalo Bill," Author of, 1843-1904

Prentiss Ingraham Confederate Army soldier

Ингрехем, Прентис

Languages
English (172)